question-icon

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: good morning dr. XXXXXXX i done usg of whole abdomen of my father whos age is 62 year and found impression: F/S/O Moderate prostatomegaly with significant post void urine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
He needs Endoscopic surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate (TURP)

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts and reports of USG Scanning of abdomen of your father that you have posted it appears that he has Obstructive Voiding symptoms due to Enlarged Prostate .

I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem .
1) Does he have frequency for urination ,urgency for urination ,nocturnal frequency etc?suggestive of bladder outlet obstruction due to Enlarged prostate which is confirmed on USG scanning ?.

In view of the size of the glans and large post void residual urine volume the medical line of treatment will not help him hence needs to undergo an Endoscopic surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate (TURP).

This is gold standard surgery done to remove the prostate that has been practiced all over the world which helps to improve quality of life of a patient at old age .

Please go ahead and consult qualified Urologist for pre operative evaluation and get him operated .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 hours later)
Thanks a lot Dr. XXXXXXX for your answer.

right now my father taking medicine "Slodart" 1 tablet per day. he have regular urination but its paining while urination.

my question is:- 1) how much time will take this Endoscopic surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate ? 2) approx how much costlier the same surgery ? 3) out of 100 how much % this will done successfully ?

please revert for my question & thanks a lot again for your prompt & satisfactory reply.

regards,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is 100 % safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
I would put my views on your questions as detailed bellow.
1) In experienced hands it takes 1 hour for surgery .It is done under spinal anesthesia.

2) The cost depends upon the Hospital .In private hospitals it will cost you 30-35 Thousand XXXXXXX Rupees.whereas will cost about 50-60 Thousand in Corporate hospital.

3) It is safe and result oriented surgery to the extent of 100%,

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 days later)
Dear Sir,

good afternoon,

finally we have done blood reports and sending you for your final feedback.

please check the attach report and guide me to take next step in the same.

Thanks & Regards,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Go ahead and get the surgery done .

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for uploading reports .

They are within normal limits .

Consult Urologist and get the surgery done .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10349 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: He needs Endoscopic surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate (TURP) Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts and reports of USG Scanning of abdomen of your father that you have posted it appears that he has Obstructive Voiding symptoms due to Enlarged Prostate . I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem . 1) Does he have frequency for urination ,urgency for urination ,nocturnal frequency etc?suggestive of bladder outlet obstruction due to Enlarged prostate which is confirmed on USG scanning ?. In view of the size of the glans and large post void residual urine volume the medical line of treatment will not help him hence needs to undergo an Endoscopic surgery of Trans Urethral Resection of Prostate (TURP). This is gold standard surgery done to remove the prostate that has been practiced all over the world which helps to improve quality of life of a patient at old age . Please go ahead and consult qualified Urologist for pre operative evaluation and get him operated . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.