question-icon

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: My ultrasound said I have hypoechoic area in the right heptic lobe measuring 2.9x1.6x2.1cm..and the said it's presumed hemangioma or focal area of fatty infiltration. ..does this presume I have fatty liver
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmad Nazzal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No,focal fatty liver demonstrates increased echogenicity and attenuation.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thank you for trusting us at HCM with your question.

It is important to follow up the test with CT, MRI if possible to confirm diagnosis, and refer to hepatologist or gastroenterologist for complete work up.

Your ultrasound test findings are not indicative of fatty liver, since focal fatty liver appears with increased echogenicity and leads to reduce echogenicity of portal vein in comparison.

However, the findings are more in line with cysts, granulomas, or most commonly hemangioma in the benign cases.

You do not have to worry, as hemangioma is benign. It is asymptomatic, does not grow in size, and as known in literature does not develop into malignancy. Very rare cases it might cause symptoms and treatment in those cases can be prescribed.

For completeness you can upload the ultrasound finding and I can take a look at it, it is possible that the hypoechoic region is the normal liver tissue and you have diffuse fatty liver infiltration which increases echogenicity of the liver and areas with no fatty infiltration will look hypoechoic.

Please feel free to ask me further questions.

Kind regards,
Dr. Nazzal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ahmad Nazzal (2 days later)
I also have slightly elevated liver enzymes and slightly elvated belribon..and my left side abdomen has slight discomfort..what do u think it is. I get ultrasound tomorrw..I'm just worried....I'm 27 years old 6'1 210 lbs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ahmad Nazzal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Potential causes of liver enzymes elevations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Well you do not have to be worried, you need to get liver workup and you are doing that as I understood from your question you are also getting an ultrasound again tomorrow.

For the elevated liver enzymes, potential causes of liver transaminase elevations include viral hepatitis, alcohol use, medication use, fatty liver, and cirrhosis. So it is hard to pinpoint the reason of this slight elevation without medical history including asking about use of medications, vitamins, herbs, drugs, and alcohol; family history; and any history of blood-product transfusions. Other common health conditions, such as diabetes, heart disease, and thyroid disease. It is important to get in addition to liver chemistry, an initial serologic evaluation includes a prothrombin time; albumin; complete blood count with platelets; hepatitis A, B, and C serologies; and iron studies.

So an ultrasound can reveal structural changes in the liver, but a full thorough workup is needed in case of liver function abnormalities.

In general slight elevation is not a big deal can result from diet, stress, etc. Level of raise has to be assessed by professional and in light of the whole previous workup and history taking I mentioned before.

Left abdomen discomfort can result from various issues, stomach, colon, spleen. Most probably colon related due to gases.

For your condition I recommend you refer to a gastroenterologist for proper history and physical examination.

Please feel free to share your liver enzymes values, and feel free to ask more questions.

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ahmad Nazzal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 428 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: No,focal fatty liver demonstrates increased echogenicity and attenuation. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Thank you for trusting us at HCM with your question. It is important to follow up the test with CT, MRI if possible to confirm diagnosis, and refer to hepatologist or gastroenterologist for complete work up. Your ultrasound test findings are not indicative of fatty liver, since focal fatty liver appears with increased echogenicity and leads to reduce echogenicity of portal vein in comparison. However, the findings are more in line with cysts, granulomas, or most commonly hemangioma in the benign cases. You do not have to worry, as hemangioma is benign. It is asymptomatic, does not grow in size, and as known in literature does not develop into malignancy. Very rare cases it might cause symptoms and treatment in those cases can be prescribed. For completeness you can upload the ultrasound finding and I can take a look at it, it is possible that the hypoechoic region is the normal liver tissue and you have diffuse fatty liver infiltration which increases echogenicity of the liver and areas with no fatty infiltration will look hypoechoic. Please feel free to ask me further questions. Kind regards, Dr. Nazzal