Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3120 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Question: My Wife ultrasound shows tiny sacs. We consulted Doctor, who give one tablet of mifegest 200mg today at 9.30 am. She ask us to take 2 tablet of Cytolog 200mg on 11.04.2016 at 9.30 am and again 2 tablet at 1.30 pm on 11.04.2016.

Kindly let me know whether it is OK.

We are not willing to continue pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is right provided her pregnancy is less than 9 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

For medical termination of pregnancy the prescribed treatment is completely right provided her pregnancy is less than 9 weeks and preferably 7 weeks.

Since the ultrasound shows tiny sacs there is enough evidence to say the eligibility of your wife for medical termination of pregnancy.

I like to inform you that it will be appropriate if she keeps under observation of the treating doctor as excessive bleeding can be side effect of this medication.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 39 hours later
She took 2 tab of Cytolog 200mg on 11.04.2016 at 9.30 am. Bleeding starts at 11.40 am.

Please advice whether to take 2 tab of Cytolog 200mg at 1.30 PM or note.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

The 200 mcg of cytolog are part of treatment and should be administered after repoting to your doctor.

Either excessive bleeding or incomplete abortion may result as side effect in either directions and tjat should be taken care by at this moment.

I hope this assists you further.
Thanks and regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
She took 2 tab of Cytolog 200mg on 11.04.2016 at 9.30 am. Bleeding starts at 11.40 am.
Another 2 tab of Cytolog 200mg at 1.30 pm.

Till now, bleeding is ok. not much excess bleeding.

Whether everything is OK now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I think better not to mix routine care with urgent care

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

I understand that everything is going on as per schedule but both the complications which I mentioned above can occur. In addition both excessive bleeding and incomplete abortion could be fatal to the patient.

I will request you to not to supplement routine care where emergency care required and see her treating doctor.

Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 45 minutes later
Bleeding now stopped since 3.30 PM

Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Make sure there is complete abortion

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

Since the possibility of first complication is over (bleeding stopped) make sure there is complete abortion so the second possibility can also be ruled out.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Mifegest

doctor1 MD

I have sex with my girlfriend with out protection on 27 sep. and she have to take loette from 27 sep. till loette 16 pill is finished. but today i...

doctor1 MD

I was 1month 4 days pregnant. How should i use mifegest kit to abort my 34 days pregnancy . Let me know the dosage to abort 34 days pregnancy and...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 6 weeks pregnant and it was accidental pregnancy as we were not ready for it as for the time being..... We came to know about this...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 years old woman who has recently conceived. Due to some family problems, I don't want a child yet. My doctor advised me to take Mifegest...

doctor1 MD

I am a 24 years old woman who has recently conceived. Due to some family problems, I don t want a child yet. My doctor advised me to take Mifegest...