• question-icon

    What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor, my wife is pregnant 12 weeks now . Third month scan shows "placenta fundal posterior low lying. The lower margin is touching the internal OS". Doctor prescribed susten 200. Any danger now?. The prescribed tablet is correct or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No immediate danger now but placenta position to be followed up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. The 12 weeks ultrasound shows a placental position which is fundal posterior and low lying. The placenta is an organ which gives nutrition to the developing foetus ans is attached to the inner wall of uterus.

2. The placenta being low lying in 12 weeks is to be followed in the 20 weeks scan and again after 28 weeks. In many patients it is described as low lying in 12 weeks. Right now it is a possible danger only if your wife has any bleeding or spotting. If there is no bleeding then she is safe now.

3. It is a worry if the placenta continues to be low lying after 28 weeks scan. In my experience the placenta in your wife will migrate and change to a higher position. However the after 28 week scan is most important to know the final placenta position.

4. Susten 200 is progesterone 200 mg and is usually prescribed in early pregnancy to balance progesterone level and help in safe pregnancy. Basically it is given to avoid miscarriage.

5. In conclusion, there is no immediate danger if your wife does not have any bleeding. Please follow up with her doctor regularly and get 20 weeks and 28 weeks scan done to know if placenta is low lying or has got corrected.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 12 hours later
Thank you verymuch doctor. What are the precaution my wife should take to avoid further placenta low lying. She is so upset after seeing the scan results? . Friends are advised her when baby grows the low lying placenta will go up....is it correct doctor?

What she should do and should not now to avoid further low lying placenta.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Placenta migration takes place in more than 90 percent women

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. She should be happy with scan result and please tell her baby is well and what is written in report is a usual occurrence in many patients.

2. Her friends are right that placenta takes position mainly after 28 weeks. In over 90 percent low lying placenta detected in 12 weeks, the placenta will take safe location after 28 weeks and this is called placenta migration.

3. There is no strict precautions to be taken right now. However, please avoid bad roads and slow down when travelling in two wheeler to be safe.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Miscarriage

doctor1 MD

LMP is Dec 15 2013
I took home pregnancy 3 times, it is positive
Dr. told to take scan for fetal heart beat, but Ultrasound reports shows thickened...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 40 years old G3P2 I had a miscarriage 8 months ago. I have period pain starting about 3 to 4 days before my period, I wonder what causes...

doctor1 MD

i am 35 years. had medical abortion 6 years back and a chemical pregnancy last month. this year for the first time in life got irregular bleedind....

doctor1 MD

I m 21 I had a miscarriage beginning of December Now I m bloated all the time, constantly sleepy and off food, my skin has cleared up considerably...

doctor1 MD

I m three moths pregnant last night i bleeded and i hav hypothyroidism i m taking thronorm 88mcg and after bleeding i had a mole around my nose so...

doctor1 MD

I am in my 3rd month of pregnancy but i hav observed blood strains is it misscariage or anything else plz let me knw

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2