question-icon

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: Four months ago i had an erupted ovarian cyst and appendicitis with localized peritonitis. Had appendectomy and went on antibiotics. Now im having a stomach ache in my right side abdomen that radiates to my back and a bloated sensation with gnawing burning pain in my midsection ( above the belly button) . It feels better when i eat and worst when i have an empty stomach. I did an ultrasound and i attach the report . I understand that the right side pain is colon inflammation but what is causing my mid section bloat and gnawing pain ? Is this due to colon inflammation too or ulcer ? do ulcers show on ultrasound ? My report doesnt show ulcer and i dont have reflux or heart burn or anything like that . i know the report says colonic disorder is suspected but i dont have blood in stool either or vomiting or nausea or weight loss. I do have Flatulence constantly, bloat , and pain and sensation described above. Please advise what it could be ? And what to eat to avoid flare ups and also please note i have reactive hypoglycemia. Also do i need other tests or scans or is thos report enough for a gp to be comfortable thar nothing serious is going on . Also do i need controloc for colon inflammation ? Does it help ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow the suggetsions below....

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM!

I am Klerida Shehu gastroenterologist and I am glad to assist you further.

You are experiencing stomach ache, bloating that gets better after meal. These symptoms are most likely to:
- stomach ulcer/gastritis
- IBS( irritable Bowel syndrome)
- bowel candida overgrowth

If I were your treating doctor I would recommend doing:
- upper endoscopy
- fecal test for candida overgrowth
With regards to abdominal ultrasound report, it can not diagnose stomach ulcer.
Colonic gaseous distention is suggestive for IBS.

Otherwise I note that you have uterus fibroids. This finding can explain a part of your symptoms this is why I suggest to consult OBGYN specialist.

Meantime to improve your symptoms I suggest as follows:
- eat often and small amount of meal
- avoid chilly ,fatty and spicy foods
- avoid alcohol and smoking
- take plenty of water
- use vegetables and fresh fruits
- use PPI's like controloc to decrease stomach acid and to heal stomach ulcer
- use simethicone to improve bloating

Hope it was helpful to you!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (7 minutes later)
Thanks dr. Does a ct scan with contrast show ulcers ? Im a bit weary of doing an upper endoscopy for now as i live in egypt and heard so many stories about endoscopes puncturing patients by mistake !
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following advices...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Unfortunately for you a CT scan with contrast doesn't show ulcers. This is why you should do upper endoscopy. Since you don't want to do upper endoscopy for now, you may continue with above mentioned suggestions (diet, life style and treatment).

If the symptoms persist then you should do upper endoscopy in a specialized medical center. You shouldn't worry about puncturing accidents if you do endoscopy in a specialized center.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (8 hours later)
Thanks . So in general around how long does it take for an ulcer / gastritis to heal ? How long should treatment take ? After how long should i say ok trearment isnt working and go for upper endoscope ? A week or a month or two months ? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

If you were my patient firstly I would recommend to do upper endoscopy plus breath test for H. Pylory infection and than start the treatment with PPI's.

But if you can't see your doctor soon than I suggest to start the treatment with PPi's like Prilosec OTC.
Treatment for stomach ulcer or gastritis continue up to 4- 8 weeks.
Meantime i suggest to avoid, alcohol,smoking, spicy foods and NSAID's use( non steroidal inflammatory drugs)

Otherwise if you don't get improvement after 2 weeks than you should do upper endoscopy.

Wish you all the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Please follow the suggetsions below.... Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to HCM! I am Klerida Shehu gastroenterologist and I am glad to assist you further. You are experiencing stomach ache, bloating that gets better after meal. These symptoms are most likely to: - stomach ulcer/gastritis - IBS( irritable Bowel syndrome) - bowel candida overgrowth If I were your treating doctor I would recommend doing: - upper endoscopy - fecal test for candida overgrowth With regards to abdominal ultrasound report, it can not diagnose stomach ulcer. Colonic gaseous distention is suggestive for IBS. Otherwise I note that you have uterus fibroids. This finding can explain a part of your symptoms this is why I suggest to consult OBGYN specialist. Meantime to improve your symptoms I suggest as follows: - eat often and small amount of meal - avoid chilly ,fatty and spicy foods - avoid alcohol and smoking - take plenty of water - use vegetables and fresh fruits - use PPI's like controloc to decrease stomach acid and to heal stomach ulcer - use simethicone to improve bloating Hope it was helpful to you! Dr.Klerida