Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Nov 2015 in General Health
Question: My wife had medical abortion on 12th oct.we had a sonography done. However my gynec is out of town so i am attaching a report. Please guide me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Abortion is complete

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
I have reviewed the ultrasound report and it is completely normal.
The medical abortion is complete and there is no products of conception left inside the uterus.
In other words, it is completely normal. You both need not worry.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you both good health.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 47 minutes later
Thank you madam for answering my concerns. My wife had done urine test which was positive. Also i am concerned about the increased endometrial thickness along with increased vascularity.. what does this indicate... also what does the right ovary show cytic lesion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Please furnish some information

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Please convey the following information:
1. When was her LMP?
2. When did she take MTP PILL?
3. For what duration she had bleeding after taking the medicines?
4. Was the UPT strongly positive?
Please get back to me with the following information, so that I can explain you better.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 32 minutes later
Her lmp was on 4th sept...she took the 1st pill on 15th oct and vaginal pill on 17th oct. She bled on the same day and she had very light bleeding on next day. We showed her gynac the clots and she was convinced about the same.Her upt was somewhat strong.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Persistent trophoblastic disease should be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
According to her LMP, she would be 8 weeks 5 days of gestation today, and if the pregnancy would have continued, then the definite fetal pole and cardiac activity should be visible by now. But there are no such findings in ultrasound
However, thick endometrial thickness,posterior lesion in endometrium with increased vascularity, ovarian cyst and strongly positive urine pregnancy test raises the suspicion of persistent gestational trophoblastic disease.
I will suggest you to get her blood beta hCG level done to confirm and follow up with me with the reports, if possible.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Mtp

doctor1 MD

HI I delivered baby before 6months and got pregnant now 80days crossed as its unplanned pregnancy need to quit kindly help out with the...

doctor1 MD

Actually my wife take 3 cycloreg tablet thrice a day and after 2 days we done intercource. And after 2 days she take i pill . But the Main thing is...

doctor1 MD

hellow my wife hope pregnent since last 1 month 23 days but we are not want baby now. please suggest madicie name . less side effect less pain her...

doctor1 MD

I am 22yr old,I took i-pill but i didnot worked.So, I took abortion pill (mtp kit) after 2:30 hours later bleeding got started and after around...