Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Abdominal Pain
Question: US of gallbladder shows slightly thickened wall 3.5 mm. History of stones. No duct blockage, Murphy's sign negative, not feeling ill, is 3.5 mm significant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CT should be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Thickened wall can appear due to inflammation (most common) or due to gallbladder cancer (rare reason).
Lack of symptoms does not rule anything out. For your safety, I suggest you to consult general surgeon, have abdominal CT and consider gallbladder removal.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gallbladder cancer

doctor1 MD

I am a female 41 i have been having right side pain around where the gallbladder lays. I have blood work and ultersound done and they say looks normal. i keep having main this has been going on for 2 weeks. Having heart burn symptoms as well. I have lost my appetite and when i do eat about 2 hours after i get the upset stomach.

doctor1 MD

Age 23, 5'2" 120lbs. I think I may have a biliary fistula due to trauma to my bile duct during surgery. Are they life threatening? It's been a year since surgery, and I've been symptomatic for about six months. Symptoms include significant weight loss, stomach pain and tenderness, fatigue, pain in right side (ribcage,) passing large amounts of bile and loss of appetite

doctor1 MD

Following Nuclear Medicine Hepatobiliary Scan the following impressions were noted: No evidence of Acute Cholecystitis is identified.Mildly diminished gallbladder ejection fraction of 22%. Findings can be seen in the setting of Biliary Dyskinetic Syndrome or Chronis Cholecystitis. I have a lot of pain, especially in the A.M. in upper right quatrant and often under right shoulder blade. Would you recommend surgery to remove gallbladder?

doctor1 MD

hi, my brother wife has gall bladder cancer , i am sending her reports, can you guide me what can be done. she has jaundice 8 mg/dL at the moment.

doctor1 MD

HI my mum has been living with stage 4 gallbladder cancer for 1 and a half years . She's been doing great and has had chemo every send week for the entire time with no signs of cancer shrinking but not growing either and she has handled it well...