question-icon

What does this ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: i had ultrasound lower extremity says peak systolic velocity ia biphasic in all arteries bilaterally.there is some elevated peak systolic velocity in the mid sfa sugestive of mild stenosis .my dr won't give me appt 3 weeks ! am i going to need surgery or will meds work i just started aspirin. i am 61 never been sick will exercise help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Exercise and medicines will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam.
What is the symptom or problem you face. Is there pain on walking or is there pain in legs even while at rest? Is there any wound or ulcer on your feet? These things will dictate your treatment.
Biphasic flow in lower limb arteries suggests that there is a block or stenosis in your iliac arteries. If you are severely symptomatic then you will require Angioplasty and Stenting of the iliac arteries. If the symptoms are severe then get a CT Angiography done and see a Vascular Surgeon for the needful.
If you are able to walk and there is no wound then you should continue with walking exercises, no tobacco intake and I usually advice Tab Aspirin 75mg and Tab Clopid 75mg both once a day along with Tab Cilostazol 50mg twice daily. There should be improvement with these measures.
Feel free to ask any queries on this issue.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
i have no sores no pain walking left leg calf swollen my calf muscles won't relax the drs just don't care been 1 1/2 years the pletal gave me heaviness in me chest.besides that i take aspirin do i exercise or walk lil pain from time to time laying down.can i cut cilostazol in half. god bless you for and me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need only medicines. No surgery or Angioplasty is required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam.
Thanks for your reply.
Since there is no pain or ulcer you should continue with medicines. You can break the Cilostazol in half. There is no problem in doing that. No surgery or Angioplasty is required presently.
Continue walking Exercises.
Do let us know if we can help you further.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (54 minutes later)
also the pletal made my heart race .i have appt but take forever does omega 3 help and eating avocado
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stop Pletal. Continue rest.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam. If pletal is causing problems you can stop using it as you have no pain on walking. You can continue the omegas and avocados. You will be fine. Trust me. You are quite healthy. So do not worry.
Do not worry. Do let me know if I can help any further.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Exercise and medicines will help. Detailed Answer: Hello Mam. What is the symptom or problem you face. Is there pain on walking or is there pain in legs even while at rest? Is there any wound or ulcer on your feet? These things will dictate your treatment. Biphasic flow in lower limb arteries suggests that there is a block or stenosis in your iliac arteries. If you are severely symptomatic then you will require Angioplasty and Stenting of the iliac arteries. If the symptoms are severe then get a CT Angiography done and see a Vascular Surgeon for the needful. If you are able to walk and there is no wound then you should continue with walking exercises, no tobacco intake and I usually advice Tab Aspirin 75mg and Tab Clopid 75mg both once a day along with Tab Cilostazol 50mg twice daily. There should be improvement with these measures. Feel free to ask any queries on this issue. Take care. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX