Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ultrasound at 7 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6679 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife report after second ultrasound says


1)geststion age 7weeks 6 days
2) utrrus is gravid and shows irregular gestational sac in it corresponding tp sonographic of 5 week 5 days
3) gestational age is smaller than the period of amenorrhea.
4) no fetal pole and yolk sac are seen in it.
5) trophoblastic reaction is poor
6) both ovaries and adnexa are normal

What should we do? Should we continue with her pregnancy? if we need to abort then when should we plan for baby in future?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably she is suffering from missed abortion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Sorry to know about the findings.Probably your wife is suffering from missed abortion.
Fetal pole should have been visualized by this time.
Missed abortion is indicated by non visualization of fetal pole,yolk sac,irregular gestational sac and poor trophoblastic reaction.
Ideally gestational sac should be regular in shape.

Your wife need follow up USG after 10 days.
Proper treatment depend upon follow up USG findings.So,you should wait till next USG.

You can plan next pregnancy after 2-3 months if she need abortion.There is no such fixed protocol.

Wish you for good news.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
after check up of my wife today there was little bleeding while checking up so our doctor suggested to abort today? what should we do?should we go for abortion
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

It can be assumed that abortion is advised after proper clinical examination.
USG findings were also not favourable,so you should follow your doctor's advise.

Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 2 days later
my wife abortion has been done what precautions she should take and after what time can we go for intercourse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Missed abortion is a natural way to prevent the development of abnormal or malformed embryo.
Don't worry about the incident.It happens some time.

There is no restriction of time duration in planning next pregnancy.
You can plan after 2-3 months.

Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Amenorrhea

doctor1 MD

I have had 2ndary amenorrhea for about a year after having 1/2 of my pituitary removed (Cushing s disease). I am perfectly healthy now, and wondering what my chances of getting pregnant are. Am I right in thinking that my chances are extremely low until I get my hormones in order? What type of doctor should I seek out for help? An OBGYN or a reproductive endocrinologist?

doctor1 MD

Is primolut the correct drug for amenorrhoea? I have read that it postpones bleeding and controls excessive bleeding. I have been prescribed a 10 day course by by IVF doctor due to secondary amenorrhoea this month. I don t want any more delays in my IVF process but also don t want to make matters worse.

doctor1 MD

Married 1yr,32yrs, last periods on may 19th 2017, previous periods normal,now 3months amenorrhea , UPT- negative, USG-normal, otherwise normal...shall she takes regestrone for induce periods..

doctor1 MD

My wife is having a grey-light green liquid discharge coming from both of her nipples. (only when pressing the nipples) She is 47 years old. No previous history of breast problems. She has just finished her menstual period a few days ago. She is a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My MCV has been high for many years (maybe since I was born?): 104 - 106 37 years old, I almost never drink alcohol (I feel bit unwell when I try to drink a few sips), healthy diet with lots of green veggies, fruits, eggs, and also regularly...

doctor1 MD

I have a throbbing around my femoral artery - started about 4 months ago - I have been off the pill experiencing amenorrhea for about the same amount of time. I have done a few home pregnancy tests – both were negative. I am 27, 5'9, 145lbs, other than allergies, a healthy medical history.

doctor1 MD

a female 27yrs of age with primary amenorrhoea.USG abdomen revealed hypoplastic/infantile uterus wid small ovaries.hormonal study shows FSH raised 18times and LH raised 8times..she got withdrawal bleeding after medication but after that again failed to get her periods..was diagnosed as ?resistant ovarian failure..she has normal development of secondary sexual organs.karyotype normal female 46XX.IS THERE ANY WAY SHE CAN CONCEIVE..