• question-icon

    What does this transthoracic echocardiogram report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Dec 2016 in General Health
Question: I recently had a transthoracic echocardiography and the results showed everything normal except for Mild Regurgitation of all three valves. Also a possible liver cyst was seen. I have no symptoms at all and am a male 67 years taking blood pressure meds and simvaststin as well. What can I expect for follow up if any.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I carefully reviewed your uploaded cardiac ultrasound and would like to explain that your cardiac structure and function seem to be normal.

Those mild aortic, mitral and tricuspid valve regurgitations have no clinical significance and nothing dangerous could be expected during future follow ups.

You shouldn't worry about them.

Though it was concluded about mild left atrium dilation, when indexed with body surface area, it results within normal ranges (20.6ml/m3).

Another clue to consider is mild left ventricular diastolic dysfunction (abnormal left ventricular relaxation). This is usually an expression of chronic arterial hypertension and should be a matter to carefully be followed with an appropriate anti-hypertensive treatment and frequent blood pressure values measurement, in order to avoid further progression of diastolic dysfunction.

Finally, to conclude, I would assure you that your cardiac ultrasound report in general confirms a favorable cardiac background, without any specific important disorders.

What should be advisable is a good management of high blood pressure, a healthy diet, a lot of physical activity (walking, aerobics, etc.), treatment of dyslipidemia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 12 minutes later
I was wondering about the Possible Liver Cyst finding. I have no symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Regarding the possible liver cyst, to confirm its presence, I would recommend performing an abdominal ultrasound.

An abdominal MRI may be needed to examine better the nature of the cyst if it is confirmed as present.

Additional blood lab tests (ALT, AST, total protein, bilirubin levels, LDH, ALP, gama GT) may be needed to determine your liver function.

You should discuss with your attending physician on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 3368 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tricuspid valve

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I received my second ever kenalog shot for allergies over a week ago. The one previous was a year prior to that....

doctor1 MD

i have been diagnosed with severe gastritis and esophigitis and am take 40mg of zegerid daily, my symptoms include my heart doing extra beats after...

doctor1 MD

HI I have asymptomatic stenosis of one tricuspid valve that does not open fully. I bike, kayak, and xc ski regularily often getting my heart rate...

doctor1 MD

I'm age 61 and I'm an elite marathon runner having run 84 marathons including 24 XXXXXXX marathons. However in 2007 I received a heart pacemaker...

doctor1 MD

sir my name is manuraj, male 30, had rhd at 6yrs , took pencillin la12 for 10 yrs and kaypen for 5 years .aftr check up stopped the medication...

doctor1 MD

My echicardiogram and TEE showed a mass on the tricuspid valve . Cardiac MRI says "no evidence of mass, differential diagnosis fibroelastoma"....

doctor1 MD

my ciropracter told me that my systems might be a tricuspid valve, upset tummy,headaches,bloated tummy, not sleeping well. i have papalipatations...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2