• question-icon

    What does this thyroid test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: tsh 22
t3 1.22
t4 28.6
presently on thyronorm 50 .but bp fluctuates from 103/60 to 160/90.hence do not take Amlong 5 prescribed for high bp.
pls advise on controlling bp fluctuations with headache and alternatively better medication for normal lifestyle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Regular intake of medicines, periodic follow up and dose adjustment needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I do not suppose that thyronorm (thyroxine) 50 mcg would be adequate to bring down the TSH level in control. Dose modification might be needed. You need to be under periodic follow up for the same.

Regarding the blood pressure fluctuation, you need to ensure that your salt intake is low. Try to eliminate salt from diet (not only extra added salt). Maintain a good fluid intake (water). Exercise regularly and walk daily in the morning. These are important steps in maintaining a stable blood pressure. You also need to take BP medication regularly without fail. You need to be under periodic follow up with your doctor since periodic monitoring of BP and suitable adjustment in dose or regimen might be necessary.

It is not about 'better' medication. It is about following proper protocol and adjusting the dose according to the requirements of your body. This can only be done with close monitoring and follow up.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
We have a digital bp monitor at home and check bp thrice a day .Problem starts with headache and breathlessness at 140 systolic ,diastolic is84 pulse is 74.The fear of taking Amlong5 at night is when the diastolic is 56 to 60 and systolic 103-6 is that the bp might go so low at night sleep to stop beating.
Salt intake is minimal already.High Bp is normally in the evenings.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take Amlong when the BP is high and not when the BP is low

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the updates. I would insist you to take Amlong 5 in the evening when the BP is high, and not at night when the BP is low. It might be advisable to go for Amlong 2.5 twice a day if that does not help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 days later
Earlier test reports were on 15/5/17
New test report as on 27/6/17 after taking thyronorm 50 daily is as under
TSH....5.14
T3.......1.84
T4.......76
Thyronorm 50 was taken 24 hrs ago before test.
Kindly advise medicine dosage
Earlier advise of Amlong2.5 post lunch has helped bp control
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some dose modification is needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. There has been a reasonable amount of improvement but still possibly some dose adjustment would be required. Thyronorm can be increased to 62.5 mcg per day (50 + half of 25) daily or alternating with 50 mcg.

It is good to know that the BP is under control.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tsh level

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for...

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female and am a little worried about thyroid levels in body.
My report shows TSH level of 3.57
T3 serum 3.27 and T4 1.12
My...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2