question-icon

What Does This Thyroid Profile Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Oct 2016
Question: I am medication of Hypothyroidism since April 2016.
Right now, I am taking thyronorm 150 daily in morning.
Here is the history of Thyroid profile test numbers from April 2016 and medication during those months.
April 2016
T3,T4 - Normal, TSH - 60 (Starts with Thyronorm 100 mg) XXXXXXX 2016
T3,T4,FT3,FT4 - Normal, TSH - 87 (Doctor advised to take Thyronorm 125 mg)
July 2016
T3,T4,FT3,FT4 - Normal, TSH - 80 (Doctor advised to take Thyronorm 200 mg)
August 2016
FT3, FT4 - High, TSH - Normal (Doctor advise to lower the dose to Thyronorm 150 mg)
08 October 2016
FT3, FT4 - Normal, TSH - Normal (I haven't visited doctor yet but keep taking Thyronorm 150 mg as last prescribed.)

Find the attached latest report.
Please advise, should I stop taking the pills or lower the dose ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
euthyroid status.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX ji, hi! welcome to HCM! I am Dr. Minal.
your thyroid profile is actually normal. you need to continue the same dose i.e. thyronorm 150mcg. review after 6-8 weeks and get back to us.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 836 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This Thyroid Profile Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: euthyroid status. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX ji, hi! welcome to HCM! I am Dr. Minal. your thyroid profile is actually normal. you need to continue the same dose i.e. thyronorm 150mcg. review after 6-8 weeks and get back to us. regards!