Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this sputum culture indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Yes plZ. I am recovering fro. Pneumonia. I have cold and I a. DiAbeticaz well. I am 66 and have parkinson as well. My sputum
Culture shows 2+ and 1 plus gram positive cocci. I need to k ow if this needs tx?? I was sennnt ho me from er saying I have no pro Lem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Diabetics are prone to infection. So you are. Your sputum is showing Gram Positive cocci that has caused pneumonia.
Yes you definitely require treatment for that.
Treatment for infection would be based on the report of your culture.
Share with me report of your culture and also mention that what antibiotics you are taking.
Revert with these details .
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on Parkinson

doctor1 MD

I have used skelaxin occasionally. I also have osteoarthritis for which I use a tins unit for pain management. The familial tremor is also in my family. Yesterday I had an episode where I lost muscle control, could not Stan or walk and had full body tremors. I had used the tins for 36 hours and taken a skelaxin. The ER gave me 3 of Ativan over four hour before the shaking subsided. My pcp will work me up for Parkinson s and ms. I m 60. What do you think?

doctor1 MD

dear sir i am from Pakistan. Sir i am under treatment from last 12 years. but doctors can not diagnose my disease. Initially doctor say it is parkinson disease, now another doctor say it is not parkinson. Sir i am so worried. I was just 16 year of age when this problem start.

doctor1 MD

I’m 63 and in last year have developed an irritating involuntary jerking of my hands: hitting the wrong letters when typing , even deleting by accident.

doctor1 MD

I HAD OPEN HEART SURGERY 6 WEEKS AGO SINCE THE SURGERY MY HANDS ARE CONSTANTLY SHAKING

doctor1 MD

My father having Parkinson last 15 Years he takes Sandopa 275mg (6tablets) Sandopa c r (5 tablets) Ropark (4tablets) now his Problem is illussion he Sees Some One Sitting in our room under the bed People Sitting what we Shoul d do he is having 7 0 Years NO other health Problems

doctor1 MD

Im a 75 year old male and have had Parkinsons for 7 years. My eyes have been examined by my opthomologist and are fine. My eyelids keep closing even though I am not tired. What is causing this?

doctor1 MD

Q : i hve problems in balancing, when i walk it seems as if i will fall- people say i m drunked !! i cant run, my body is slowed down- i write also very slow now, i cant close my eyes while standing- i will fal, i surfed web for it and think i m suffering from parkinson..