question-icon

What does this sperm analysis indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 16 May 2016
Question: Age:29 , volume : 3.0 ml ,
Sperm Count : 65 million/ml ,
Motility : 70% in which Progressive : 40% and
Non-progressive : 30% , Immotile : 30% ,
Abnormal form : 94% , pus cells : 2-3/hpf
" IS THIS NORMAL "
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reasonably normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
The report you have uploaded is fairly good. Most of the criteria are within or above the minimum reference standards as advised by WHO. Ideally, I suggest you repeat this after one month, if this is your first detailed report.
I suggest you keep your fingers crossed regarding the outcome of IUI as even in the best of circumstances, the success rates of IUI are less than 30% per cycle and you might have to go through 3-5 cycles before deciding to give up on IUI.
There are other tests which might need to be performed such as sperm DNA fragmentation, but those are to be done only if multiple cycles of IUI have been unsuccessful, and there is no reason to be negative at present, especially considering that your semen analysis is almost absolutely normal.
Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. Sasanka (6 hours later)
on 2nd march 2016 my wife had been through iui. but she feels head achs and tiredness all day .n all day she feel metallic taste in her mouth . she feels cramping at her left overies n some times at right to . today she said that blotting and bit bleeding occurred but it was like clots n that to in pinkish red color . is it side affect of iui???
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible side effects

Detailed Answer:
I suggest you consult the gynaecologist who is taking care of your wife immediately. Women going through IUI are usually given certain hormone medications to stimulate ovaries and reduce chances of miscarriage which can cause the effects you have mentioned.
Bit it will be difficult for a Urologist who has not seen your wife to predict which is a part of normal process of IUI and which is an adverse event.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this sperm analysis indicate?

Brief Answer: Reasonably normal Detailed Answer: Hi, The report you have uploaded is fairly good. Most of the criteria are within or above the minimum reference standards as advised by WHO. Ideally, I suggest you repeat this after one month, if this is your first detailed report. I suggest you keep your fingers crossed regarding the outcome of IUI as even in the best of circumstances, the success rates of IUI are less than 30% per cycle and you might have to go through 3-5 cycles before deciding to give up on IUI. There are other tests which might need to be performed such as sperm DNA fragmentation, but those are to be done only if multiple cycles of IUI have been unsuccessful, and there is no reason to be negative at present, especially considering that your semen analysis is almost absolutely normal. Best wishes.