Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What does this semen analysis report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9695 Questions
Question
Semen analysis - occasionally imotile spermetozoa seen.
Testosterone- 277, FSH- 8, LH - 7, INHIBIN B - 44.
SCROTUM AREA is warmer. Testicular size is small.
Please advice
Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You seem to have Testicular Atrophy with Azospermmia .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have provided you seem to have Testicular Atrophy with Azospermia proved on Testicular Biopsy

Rest of the reports that you have posted are normal .

In a given situation there is no possibility of you impregnating your wife.

The only solution available is to go for Artificial Insemination with a sperms from a suitable and healthy donor .

You along with your wife can discuss this with infertility specialist.

Please note that there are no medications that will help you .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor