What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 17 Mar 2017 in Sexual Health
Question: HI There,
This is the report from the semen analysis i did yesterday.
Microscopic analysis
Reference value
Concentration: 10 mill/ml >=15 mill/ml
Total : 40.00 mill >= 39 mill
Progressive: 10% >=40% PR+NP or
>=32% PR
Not progressive: 15%
Immobile: 75%
Total motile prog.: 4 mill
Morphology
Reference value
Normal: 1% >=4%
Abnormal: 99%
# Head defects*: 62.63%
# Midpiece defects*: 32.32%
#Tail defects*: 5.05%
Teratoz. index: 1%
Nr. prog. motile: 0.04 mill
Diagnosis: ASTHENOTERATOZOOSPERMIA

This is the report from the analysis i did almost 1 month back after which i was prescribed antioxidents.

Microscopic analysis
Reference value
Concentration: 8 mill/ml >=15 mill/ml
Total : 30.40 mill >= 39 mill
Progressive: 5% >=40% PR+NP or
>=32% PR
Not progressive: 20%
Immobile: 75%
Total motile prog.: 1.52 mill
Morphology
Reference value
Normal: 1% >=4%
Abnormal: 99%
# Head defects*: 69.7%
# Midpiece defects*: 27.27%
#Tail defects*: 3.03%
Teratoz. index: 1%
Nr. prog. motile: 0.02 mill
Diagnosis: OLIGOASTHENOTERATOZOOSPERMIA .

My question is what is the best course of action for me so that i can have a child? Since the 1st test, i have quick smoking and drinking as per the doctors advice. My Job requires me to have stress - not sure if this is relevan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Assisted reproduction is the way

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

The attached report indicates severe abnormality of your sperms and I feel there is little hope to father a child through normal intercourse.

The only and effective route to father a child is assisted reproduction. You can approach any of IVF centre in your city.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 12 minutes later
Thanks XXXXXXX

With these counts should I go for IUI or IVF. Should i wait more for the counts to improve and then go for these? or Should would these counts suffice to get IVF done soon.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for reverting back to me.

At least three months time should be given after the cessation of smoking and alcohol along with start of treatment. If you have already crossed three months and there is no significant change in semen analysis report it is better to move forward for intra cytoplasmic sperm injection.

The current sperm count is not enough for IVF.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free to write back to me.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3151 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2