question-icon

What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Question: hi doc, my self XXXXXXX XXXX my semen analysis as below. Volume 2.0 ml Colour greyish white Reaction alkaline Microscopic features Total sperm 36 million Motility 25% Sluggish 45% Non motile 30% Pus cells occasionally RBC nil Epithelial cells occasionally Morphology Normal 84 Abnormal 16 Please help me dr Normal 84% Abnormal 16%
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Normal sperm analysis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX XXXX,

YOur sperm analysis seem normal to me except for the occasional pus cells. Even pus cells are not too high to quote or need a mention separately.
The sluggishly motile sperms are high which may improve if there is an infection and that needs treatment.
I do not think you need any treatment if there are only occasional pus cells.
I would like to know why did you get the sperm analysis done in the first place.

That can make things slightly clearer for me to comment.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (29 hours later)
Thanks mam
Again I did test
Volume :: 2.0 ml
Colour :: whitish
Reaction (ph) :: 7.5(ALK)

Miscroscopic examination
Total count 45
45 million/ml
In report mention 60-150 million/ ml normal

Difrence count ::
A normal form 70%
B abnormal forms 30%

Motility
Active motility 55%
Sluggish 15%
Non motile(dead) 30%
Pus cell 3-4
RBC 0-1
Epl cells 1-2

I did this test with the instruction given
Follow all instruction

Please tell me my chances become father

doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
One sperm needs to become father

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I went through the results, they are subnormal.
You do not have to worry for these results. After all you need single sperm out of those million sperms and out of which motile sperms are 70% which is a good number.
I think you should not lose hope with these results. You after all need only one to father a child.
I have seen much worse results than these and still could father a child.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (21 hours later)
dr i need any medical treatment for this
Mam
Is it normal or else I need some medical treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics may help

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If there is an infection in the areas of the sperm passing through it can be treated with a course of antibiotics. Since there are good number of pus cells you can be treated with antibiotics for 15 days and repeat the test after one month of completion of treatment.

I think you should take my opinion to your doctor who ordered the test and get the opinion and treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (10 hours later)
Mam
I did self test
Please tell me accroding to my report I need a treatment .

I need ur suggestion after I will talk with with any doctors

I confuse in report minimum 60-150
My total count 45

Please let me know I need a treatment
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You do not need specific treatment.

Detailed Answer:
As per my opinion you need a course of antibiotics like CEFIXIME 200mg twice a day for 7 days. It may clear any infection if any.
Do not be worried about the total count. The normal values are given for the doctor to interpret and not for 'YOU' to worry. If the doctor is worried you should be concerned. So till the doctor says you should not be concerned.

At this time I do not think you require treatment for low sperm count specifically. We need to check if there are any causes leading to this low normal count. If found those can be treated, if not found just leave it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (3 hours later)
Mam
It's easy available in medical store
And hope it's no sideffect
Please also tell me only 2 month for my marriage but we want a baby last month she gets periods
Pls sugess
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
There are no side effects with cefixime, it is safe antibiotic. But still suggest a doctor examination before taking it. However I did not understand about your statement about 'one month marriage and last month she gets periods'.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (2 hours later)
We want a baby as soon as
We doing regular sex
Last 2 month
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please go ahead

Detailed Answer:
Two months is too short to be stressful about not conceiving. YOu guyz should keep trying for at least 6 months continously to be concerned.
This is not a mind game to have a target as it is at your work place, only one egg is released each month on a definite date and the sperm should go and meet it to conceive.
Target to intercourse daily from Day 7 to Day 20, Day 1 being the first day of the menstrual period.

Do not worry please enjoy the relationship.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this semen analysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: Normal sperm analysis. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX XXXX, YOur sperm analysis seem normal to me except for the occasional pus cells. Even pus cells are not too high to quote or need a mention separately. The sluggishly motile sperms are high which may improve if there is an infection and that needs treatment. I do not think you need any treatment if there are only occasional pus cells. I would like to know why did you get the sperm analysis done in the first place. That can make things slightly clearer for me to comment.