• question-icon

    What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: semen fructose qualitative -positive means
plz explain this report..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
find the answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.
Semen contains a specific amount of fructose for nutrition of sperms. its absence means that there are chances of sperms becoming dysfunctional. Hence in your case, presence of semen fructose shows that there are no problems with your sperm quality.
The report of qualitative and quantitative analysis of sperm indicates that sperm condition is very healthy and there are no problems whatsoever.
The semen analysis checks for total sperm count, motility, presence of fructose and any other type of cells.
In your case, there seems to be an infection in epididymis or testes there by presence of pus cells. thus you need to be clinically evaluated and treated with appropriate antibiotics after finding the source of infection. Hence I recommend you to consult an urologist. but this infection will not be the reason for dysfunctioning of sperms as all the other parameters are within normal limits.
I hope this helps you
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar 24 hours later
hi,sir

it is denger for me ?(pus cell 10-12 hpf) in my semen ...& this report is okay for plan in baby for future.....plz resolve my problem ...& give me XXXXXXX number
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
find the answer below.

Detailed Answer:
welcome back,
I appreciate your follow up.
No its not dangerous, you just have to get it treated by a course of antibiotics after thorough medical examination to find out source of infection, so that it wont sffet your reproductive organs. But most of the time such infection is self limiting and will resolve on its own, so there is no need to worry.
I am very sorry we are not allowed to share phone numbers in this forum, you can mail me at my official email ID.
But i strongly recommend yo to visit a urologist to resolve it so that there wont be any doubt in your mind and it won't affect your reproductive function, as stress is the most common cause for not conceiving. I wont be able to help you much without proper examination clinically.
Hope this clarifies your doubts. Revert back to me if you have follow up queries.
Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes drowsiness in a CKD patient after a missed EPO injection?

  • Q - Does frequent masturbation cause recurrence of jaundice?

  • Q - How long does Suboxone stay in your system?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent back pain

  • Q - What causes dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation during...

  • Q - What are the repercussions of overdosing on Terbinafine?

  • Q - Does intake of Dicorate cause weight gain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for rashes in groin area

  • Q - Are green stools a cause for concern?

backtotop2