question-icon

What does this semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hulo doc .
my semen analysis says
1.5 ml vol
8.0 basic pH
64mill/ml sperm count
sperm motility 30%active ,20%sluggishly active , 50% non motile

Abnormal sperm 8-10%

Please suggest if i should call it infertility and look for ivf with icsi . We hv been planing for a child for over 4months now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your semen analysis is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I saw your semen analysis report.

Semen analysis is excellent and nothing to worry about. You can conceive normally and don't need any treatment.

You don't need IVF or ICSI treatment. Please ask your partner to get HSG ( hysterosalpingogram) test done to assess fallopian tube patency.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF &Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (37 minutes later)
My wifes hsg report says
uterine cavity outlined by contrast appears to be normal in size capacity and symmetrical in shape
No evidence of any filling defect noted
bilateral cornu is normally visualised
bilateral fallopian tubes are normal in caliber . No evidence of any dilation noted

Minimal peritoneal spill of contrast is noted .( does this reduces chances of conceiving)

She had undergone treatment for tuberculosis in uterus from may to feb . We have been planning for child there after but not successful . Kindly suggest if we continue to plan or give it a break for further recovery?

Is it by chance that she has not conceived or do you perceive any problem??


Also she has hearnia in her right lower side below waste which i m.planing to get operated after child . M i right in doing so ?My report reads
smears show adequate sperm count with reduced sperm motility 3-4 pus cell/h.p.f (how serious is that and advice medication please) & a few giant head sperms seen (what is that)

Also please advice medication to inc motility if any and what all to eat to improve my semen report in future

What can be likely cause for my wife not conceiving ?
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tuberculosis is main problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HSG appears to be fine. It is not a matter of worry or concern.

You can get the hernia operated now if it is big. Why wait?

Pus cells 3-4 are not a problem.

Giant head sperms are abnormal sperms and are not many. Hence no need to worry about it.

You can eat any food. Moreover, there is no need of medicines as your motility is good.

Tuberculosis is main problem here due to which she may not be conceiving. She needs to get Complete treatment for tuberculosis. Let me know what test she was diagnosed to have tuberculosis> PCR?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (12 hours later)
Doc
1. Please tell wat does minimal peritoneal sill of contrast is seen ...means?a gynae says that fallopian tibes are blocked and asking us to go for laproscopy as her next directions for treatment . She has also prescribed a medicine to inc motility however a homeopathic doctor has ruled out reqmt of any medicine as of now.

2. Also bilateral fallopian tubes are normal is mentioned in report . Does not it means all ok about her?

3. As you asked Tuberculosis was examined through ultrasound followed by a blood test . ATT has been taken for 9months.

Am really confused and want to bank on ur suggedtion as final opinion .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diagnostic laparoscopy recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally there should be good spill of contrast. If there is minimal spill, means the possibility of unhealthy tubes and partial blocked tubes.

Diagnostic laparoscopy is advisable in such situation to confirm tubal health.

No need of any medicines for you as your total motility seems good.

As per my suggestion, you can get laparoscopy done to confirm if everything is fine and try IUI for next 3 months.

If you don't conceive in next 6 months, go for IVF.

Let me know if you need any more help.

You can directly contact me by pasting following link in your browser:

http://bit.ly/askdrmaheshkoregol

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
IVF& Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this semen analysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: Your semen analysis is normal Detailed Answer: Hi, I saw your semen analysis report. Semen analysis is excellent and nothing to worry about. You can conceive normally and don't need any treatment. You don't need IVF or ICSI treatment. Please ask your partner to get HSG ( hysterosalpingogram) test done to assess fallopian tube patency. Let me know if you need any more help. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF &Infertility Specialist.