Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does this semen analysis indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6487 Questions
Question
My semen analysis shows: Sperm Count = 18 millions/ml, liquefaction time = 30 mins, Reaction = Alkaline, Motility : Active = 15% Slugglish = 40% dead form = 45%, Morphology : Normal forms = 70% ,mid defect 5%,tail defect 15% ..Pus cell 2-4 hpf and Rbc -Nil . So please advise the resut is normal or not ? Have need any treatment...
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggests infection,decreased sperm count &motility

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.

Your semen analysis report suggests infection with decreased sperm count and motility.

Infection is indicated by the presence of pus cells in semen. Normally there shouldn't be any pus cells in semen.
Infection may be due to prostatitis,UTI etc.
You need antibiotics for infection.
You need few more investigations like routine hemogram,RBS,Ultrasound of pelvis should be done.Trans rectal sonography of prostate can be done if needed.
Proper antibiotics should be prescribed depending upon sensitivity report.

You also have low sperm count.Sperm count should be at least 20 millions/ml.
Motility of sperms is also decreased,it should be at least 55 %.

Fertility will definitely improve with control of infection.
You should do exercise and take nutritious food.
You should avoid tight underpants.
Avoid cigarettes and alcohol if you take these things.
If low sperm count and motility persists then you may need assisted fertilization techniques like IUI.

Other factors like sperm morphology is within normal limit.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor