Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

What does this semen analysis indicate?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Hi,

I have Gone through my semen analysis , below are the details please suggest do i need any Medication or all is fine ?

Color : Whitish Pale

Period of Abstance : Masturbation

Volume : 1.5 ML

Viscosity : Present

Liquefaction : 15 MIN

PH : 8.0

Sperm Count : 54.2 Million

Immediately Motile : 80

Sluggish : 10

Dead : 10

Motile After 30 Min : 75

Sluggish After 30 Min : 10

Dead After 30 Min : 15

Normal : 80

Abnormal Head : 05

Abnormal Body : 05

Immature : 10

Pus Cell : 2-3

Thanks






Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Excellent

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. Your semen analysis is excellent.

2. There is no need to worry.

3. You dont need any treatment.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this semen analysis indicate? 15 minutes later
Thanks for your answer sir , I want to have a baby and trying from 2 months my wife test are also fine but not success yet , can you suggest me anything . I have one baby Girl before her age is 3 years . so trying for 2nd baby now .

Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follicular growth scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Please get HSG test for your wife. This will test patency of fallopian tubes.

If it is normal then get regular follicular growth scan done to check ovulation which will be best time to have intercourse.

Trying during ovulation period helps you to get pregnancy better.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor