Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this protein to creatinine ratio indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3665 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Kidney Conditions
Question: On 4/6/16 The protein in my urine was tested to be 30mg/dL,the urinary random protein/creatin ratio was.27, the urine total protein was 60.7 mg/dL, and the urine creatinine reading was 224 mg/dL. Were these readings high,very high,or extremely high? On 4/20/12 and 2/13/14 protein in urine tested at the 30 mg level.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
they're OK

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the clinically most useful indicator is the protein to creatinine ratio. It should be less than 30mg/g, so 27 is fine. The spot urine protein is usually less than 150, so 60 is OK. The creatinine measurement is not useful on its own.

So in conclusion, your results are normal. Please note that the best way to assess proteinuria is the 24-hour urine collection.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. Zografakis. The written report which I received from my test compared my urine random protein/creatin ratio of .27 mg/dL to a range of 0-.14 and labeled it as high. Urine total protein of 60.7mg/dL was compared to a range of 0-11.8mg/dL and was also labeled high. My urine creatinine test of 224mg/dL was compared with a range of 30-125 and also was labeled high.

I haven't had a chance to discuss with my dr. yet but will be calling him tomorrow. I guess my anxiety over my test results being labeled High prompted my search for answers today! Why are they comparing my results to the above ranges?

Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please upload the test report

Detailed Answer:
In order to help me clarify this issue please upload the full report by using a follow-up question. The units you've used are not correct and it would be better to have a look with my own eyes. I'll be waiting for the report...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
I've uploaded a picture of my results.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no picture...

Detailed Answer:
I don't see any picture... Please try again or upload it on anywhere else and send me the link.
Anyway, I'll provide you the normal ranges for urine tests, so you can check your report. Some labs use other units of measurement so conversion might be required. The units you've provided were wrong. For example protein to creatinine ratio cannot be measured in md/dL.

Spot urine albumin to creatinine ratio: less than 30 is normal, 30-300 is high, more than 300 is very high. The unit of measurement is mg/g.
Spot urine total protein/creatinine: less than 150-200 is normal (mg/g).
Spot urine creatinine: 22-328mg/dL for a man of your age.
24hour urine creatinine: 800-2000mg per day.
24h urine total protein: less than 150mg per day

If you'd like to ask about unit conversions or you'd like to upload your report, I'll be glad to explain.

Kind Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Thank you for the information. I have to get someone to show me how to get the report to you on my I-Pad. I took a picture of the report and tried to attach it to the follow up question area but apparently it didn't go. Again thank you for the data on what is normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

If you could upload it, it would help a lot. I hope I've helped you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Thank you so much for your help! I'll be following up with my Doctor tomorrow.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Glad to help...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Proteinuria

doctor1 MD

I expect that I may have excessive protein in my urine (proteinuria). When I urinate it is kind of bubbly. I have no other signs of kidney...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 12 year old daughter had low protein in her urine at her yearly...

doctor1 MD

I expect that I may have excessive protein in my urine (proteinuria). When I urinate it is kind of bubbly. I have no other signs of kidney...

doctor1 MD

My husband found out his blood pressure was 193/136 when he needed stiches. We went to the dr the next day and his dr took blood and urine and sent...

doctor1 MD

Urine test with protein over 300, Hyline cast 10-20, white blood 2-5. I’ve been feeling very sick with stomach pains. I had other blood test done...

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is...

doctor1 MD

What is the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic consideration of drugs of a 50-year-old Caucasian female who is obese , has hypertension ,...