Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this post prandial blood sugar level of 265 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4368 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Diabetes
Question: Post lunch sugar 265
after taking medication
metaformin hcl (500IR&1500SR)
glaritus insulin 30units with 100iu sirange
please aldvise dosage
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
A number of factors need to be kept in simultaneous consideration.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. There are a number of things to consider here. Firstly the blood HbA1c level needs to be checked. It will indicate a three monthly average of your blood sugar. Depending on the level of control the interventional plan needs to be designed. If the HbA1c is somewhat high, the basal insulin (Glaritus or insulin glargine) dose needs to be increased. The daily pre-feed capillary blood glucose levels need to be monitored thrice a day for at least 3 days and the dose titration needs to be done accordingly. The post prandial blood glucose level also needs to be checked and depending on that the dose of bolus insulin needs to be decided. I would not prefer adjuvant therapy with metformin.

The blood pressure, the renal function and so many things need to be kept in consideration (not all have been discussed). So, the dosage cannot be just decided based on the information given. You need to be in regular follow up with your doctor for the same.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 20 minutes later
My hb a1c taken 20 days before 9.83 three months avg blood sugar is 246 after that increased insulin 15 to 30
units till from three regularily thrice a day ichecked 247,265,277 readings with theabove medicine can sujust what to donow iam sufferinglot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dose titration important.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

Your HbA1c level is way high and you need to aggressively control the blood sugar levels. It is advisable to switch exclusively to insulin. Since you have mentioned the blood sugar levels, dose titration is essential.

Although the dose has been increased from 15 to 30, perhaps some more dose increment has to be done. Sitting at a distance I should not advise you to change the dose on your own since there could be chances of developing hypoglycemia and that could even be a threat to life.
So it's advisable to do it under supervision of your doctor.

I hope you understand.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 14 minutes later
I am using tablets i have to continue.the same with insulin is it ok i understood please confirm me whether tablets will works or not
What about tablets whether i have to stop or to continue i understood what you are my creatine level
.83
liver sgot sgpt all arenormal range
And iam having sugar bp equipments iwill test thrice
As per yr experience suggest me every three hr i willdo sugar test iwilltake family doctors advice i will follow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Tablets need to be continued

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. The tablets definitely work. Insulin is just a better choice. If the tablets were discontinued the dose of insulin would have to be increased. So, you should not stop them unless your doctor asks you to.

The creatinine level is fine and so renal compromise has not yet set in.

We do testings when the results are likely to affect or modify the intervention. Unless that is the case, regular testing does not make sense. However, you can feel free to experiment if your doctor suggests you to.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Adjuvant therapy

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,

my father is suffering from glioblastoma multiforme grade 4. he underwent a surgery for the same. and he has to undergo radiation and...

doctor1 MD

I am interested in knowing the down sides to Lupron/Casodex adjuvant therapy for prostate cancer. My husband had a prostatectomy in January 2010....

doctor1 MD

hi dr. im a left breast cancer patient .i had my surgery on 21st of april,almost a year. i hav almost completed my treatment which is surgery(only...

doctor1 MD

Is there information that you can please provide on outcomes since 2012 of new trials of the brain cancer drug Temozolomide involving changing the...

doctor1 MD

Hello. 8 months ago my mother had a surgery for non metastatic (according to the biopsy kai the rest diagnostic tests) colon cancer. 10 days after...

doctor1 MD

i want to try asprin for illness schizophrenia as an adjunct to clozapine. Suggest pros and cons please

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm a stage 1A breast cancer patient, four month a go I had bilateral mastectomy . Since I am a stage1 my oncotyping results came back as 33...