Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this molecular karyotype analysis report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Sep 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: Attached the Molecular Karyotyping Report. Please clarify the following.
1. Please summaries what does report says.
2. Why the baby growth was slow
3. Is there any issue in next pregnancy.
4. Any medicine to be taken
5. what are the precaution measure should be followed for healthy baby

Attached is the lab reports. Please review and let us know your comments. She was married on XXXXXXX 2012 and no child so far. I have attached two reports one was taken in 2012 & 2013 and other one is latest 2017. The old report show bilatral polycystic ovaries. But on follow-up, doctor say nothing to worry about child. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, reports are normal now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.

I think the reports are normal. I couldnt find karyotyping report. Please upload it. Other reports are normal.

The reason for slow growth of baby can be genetic abnormality in baby itself. So, it is not necessary that it will happen again.

I think there is no need to take any medicine apart from folic acid tablet if you are planning now. When she conceives again, consult a doctor at the earliest and take some progesterone supplements.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 15 minutes later
She never conceive and have a doubt on PCOS. Since in 2013 transvaginal report show "Bilateral Polycystic Ovaries". Is that mean it is PCOS and will effect becoming pregnant? How to confirm there is no Infertility problem and no PCOS? Is there any test procedure for her or his partner need to under go to confirm every thing is normal getting child?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, tests are there.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome again.

I think if she is trying to get pregnant for more than one year and have not got pregnant, it is a case of infertility.

She needs to undergo a HSG to find out the tubal status. Get a semen analysis done for her partner. Now ultrasound is not showing any features of pcos. But generally if pco was there in past, some component of that might be present. In pco, the main problem is absence of ovulation which leads to delayed periods and infertility. So, she can go for ovulation induction with timed intercourse for conceiving.

Talk to your doctor regarding this. Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 56 minutes later
Is HSG test is safe and no side effects? Is there any early test before going for HSG? Based on HSG test report what are follow-up required if it is positive or negative?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi, HSG is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, HSG is safe and has no major side effects apart from pain. She can take some pain killers for that. It is a basic test for tubal status and it tells if tubes are patent or not.

If tubes are patent, you can go ahead with ovulation induction with timed intercourse for conceiving.

If tubes are blocked, you can go for laparoscopy to confirm the findings of HSG.

Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 17 minutes later
What is ovulation induction & how is it done? Is this a treatment/ surgery / taking medicine? Is it safe?

In case of tubes are blocked, you mentioned that laparoscopy is to only confirm the HSG finding. What is the next step in case of tubes are blocked?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, ovulation induction is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I think ovulation induction is safe. In this, medicines like Clomiphene is given from day 2 or 3 of periods. Your follicles growth is tracked by repeated ultrasound and when follicle is more than 17 to 18 mm, injection will be given for rupture of follicles. You are asked to be in contact with your partner for next 2 days. Progesterone will be given for 2 weeks after rupture is confirmed on ultrasound. Urine pregnancy test is done to see for pregnancy.

In case tube is blocked proximally, opening can be done through cannulation. If distal block is there, it is difficult to reopen. You have to undergo IVF in that case.

Hope I have answered your question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 8 hours later
After all the test (till before IVF) if report is normal. Is there a possibility that she still can't conceives? If so, what may be the reason?

How much it cost for IVF treatment and how long it will take?

On average how many cycle of IVF treatment is required. Is the cost of 1.5 to 2 lakhs is for one cycle?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, it is possible that she can't conceive with normal reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think sometimes the reason of infertility can't be diagnosed. That is called as unexplained infertility. In that case, you can try 3 to 6 cycles of ovulation induction with timed intercourse and IUI. If it doesn't work, you can go for IVF.

IVF treatment can cost you around 1.5 to 2 lakhs. It takes one month to complete one cycle.

Hope I have answered your question.
Regards

Brief Answer:
Hi I think it depends on various factors.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think success of IVF depends on many factors like response of ovary to stimulation, quality of eggs, quality of embryos and endometrial status. The chance to get pregnant in one cycle of BIG is 40 to 50 percent. Also if number of embryos formed are more, they can be frozen and transferred in next cycle if 1st cycle fails. Frozen transfer is not that much costly.

1.5 to 2 lakhs is for one cycle and it can vary depending on the dose of injections and total days of injections. Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted...

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report....