question-icon

What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017
Question: I am taking MIC injections/MIC B-12 once a week. I am also taking phentermine 37.5mg for about 6 months and lowered dose to half since then. I started a weight loss program with a physician who has prescribed above and with diet changes and exercise lost 45 lb since 12/16. My recent lab work showed that my total cholesterol had increased from 207 to 260 in one and one half years. My hdl increased from 53 to 64 in that time. My ldl increased from 127 to 178 and my triglycerides decreased from 102 to 88 in that time. I am 73 years old. In the last two months I have experienced some postural dizziness and lack of balance. What are your thoughts on this. I generally feel well and am in better shape than one year ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows :

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the raise in total cholesterol levels is not indicative of dyslipidemia, as the total cholesterol /HDL and HDL / LDL ratios are within the normal ranges.

LDL and HDL have increased both.

You should know that total cholesterol is not a true indicator of dyslipidemia, while total cholesterol /HDL and LDL/HDL ratios are more confident indicators of blood lipid profile.

So, there is nothing to worry about!

I recommend follow your dietitian advices and your healthy lifestyle.

There is no need for statins.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (22 hours later)
Thank you. In regard to B-12 rise discussed previously, in your opinion, should I continue with the MIC injection?MIC b-12? Mic is an acronym which stands for L-Methionine, Inositol, and Choline. L-Methionine is an amino acid. Inositol and choline are cofactors. Together they are able to aid in the mobilization and elimination of abnormal fat deposits is what I have read. I have done very well so far eating a diet with lots of fruits and vegetables, smaller portion sizes and an exercise program and would like to continue as long as possible along with phentermine to continue lose the weight and be healthier.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

As your Vitamin B12 levels are high, I would not recommend continuing MIC 2 injections any more, because you are at risk of hyper avitaminosis.

Regarding phentermine, you should know that this drug can cause severe cardiac disorders like pulmonary hypertension, heart valve disease, if used for a long time.

For this reason, I would not recommend continuing taking phentermine.

I would just recommend continuing performing regularly physical activity and following a healthy diet.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8258 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows : Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that the raise in total cholesterol levels is not indicative of dyslipidemia, as the total cholesterol /HDL and HDL / LDL ratios are within the normal ranges. LDL and HDL have increased both. You should know that total cholesterol is not a true indicator of dyslipidemia, while total cholesterol /HDL and LDL/HDL ratios are more confident indicators of blood lipid profile. So, there is nothing to worry about! I recommend follow your dietitian advices and your healthy lifestyle. There is no need for statins. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr.Iliri