Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this lipid profile indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
Question: my Lipid profile says:- Total cholesterol serum 259mg/dl, tryglyceride serum is332mg/dl,high density lipoprotien 53.9mg/dl, VLDL 66.42 mg/dl, low density lipoprotin is 138.68 mg/dl, total cholesterol/HDl ratio is 4.81 and LDL/HDL ratio 2.57

Liver profile says:-SGOT 94.3IU/L and SGPT 170, GGT is 165.6.
Would like to know my health condition
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
High Trigycerides.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

I have gone through your reports.
You have high blood Triglycerides and increased LDL (bad cholesterol)VLDL and cholesterol ratio except HDL(good cholesterol) which is normal.
Your liver function tests values are increased it could be due fatty liver(due to high cholesterol)
If I were your treating doctor I would suggest you changes in your life style and diet.And I will repeat the tests after 3 months.If still you have high levels after changing your life stlye and food habits then I would go for medical treatment and I would start Stains(lipid lowering drugs).
Bad cholesterol can lead to heart attack so you need reduce your cholesterol levels.
I would like to give some suggestions to you.:
You need change your lifestyle and diet habits.
Physical exercise utmost important to reduce cholesterol.If you are over weight you need to do vigorous physical exercises at least 30 minute a day.
Avoid consuming sugar contains food and carbohydrate contains food like cakes,bread,chocolates.
Avoid alcohol if you consume alcohol.
Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Avoid oily food,fast food,junk food and heavy fat meals.
Eat healthy vegetables and fruits.
Adding fiber contain food to your diet it will help in reduce fat.
Eat fish which contains omega 3 fatty acids and garlic which increases good cholesterol(HDL).

I would also suggest get your blood glucose test done and check your blood pressure.

Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 33 minutes later
Thank you Dr. As per my report what are the indication of Kidney function, serum uric acid is 8.4mg/dl & Diabeteic screening- fasting is 106 mg/dl? what does TIBC in Anemia studies signify which is 452ug/dl? What kind of exercise do you suggest e.g.Yoga, Running, Jogging, weight lifting, aerobics etc. I am normal built weigh 85 Kg and 5ft 10 inch height. Age 33 yrs- Male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High Uric acid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again.

I have gone through your reports.
Your kidney function test are absolutely normal except uric acid level is high. It could be due to over weight or alcohol related or due to dietary factors. Your treating doctor can plan its action based on the cause suspected.

Your TIBC (Total iron binding capacity) and RBC Distribution Width (RDW-SD) are high it means your iron stores in your body started decreasing. You need not worry about it. I start iron rich food and iron supplements to correct those parameters.

Absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) is slightly increased it means mild infection in your body.

Your fasting blood glucose within normal limit. However I would suggest you also get Post prandial blood glucose test done.

According your weight and height your BMI is 27 it indicates you are over weight.
I would suggest you join in a gym and do exercises with instruction of gym master. Until then aerobics will be the choice.

Hope I have answered your query.
I f you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
If you do not have queries you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 41 minutes later
Thank you Dr. My last question. I have been feeling some pain at my back chest, could be mascular pain.. Is it a matter of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Advised Ibuprofen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

Some pain in back chest could be multiple reasons.Mostly it could be Muscular pain.

I would advice you use hot water bags for pain it effectively relives the pain.
and you can take Ibuprofen 200 mg for pain.
Drink plenty of water.
Please check your blood pressure levels periodically.
Maintain your food habits.
Wish you a good health.

If you have any more queries I will be happy to help you.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lipid profile

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was feeling bubble in right side of lower stomach.So,I went for complete checkup(CBP,lipid profile,thryoide,Kidely test,urine test and full stomach abdoman. reports says- fatty kidney grade-2,high coloestrol(Border line), hab1c = 8.5 %, fast blood suger - 119,post lunch was 240. when I have consulted physiscan,they have given - one tablet related to kidney boostup for 1 month,gluconorm Sr for 1 month and STORFIB 145 for 3 month.they ask me to change lifestyle(diet and excersie) After 3 month, again i went checkup for boold sugar test and lipid profile.There was no much change in lipid profile result .So,they again ask me to contimue STOFIB 145 for 3 month.Now, again I went for FBS/PLBS,lipid profile,this time, colostrol level is OK,HAB1C - 5.75 %,still,they ask me to contiue storfib 145 for next 3 month. I am 35 years old,wight was initally 70 kg and now it is 67 kg.hieght is 5 5 . I am not sure,if i am daibetic or not,or pre diabetic or why colestrol is to high..I am feeling no other issue,in general.I am doing 3-4 day gym(running and cycling) for 30-45 minute per week. I am wondering if I did mistake for taking Gluconorm SR for one month? Please adbvise....

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

I am a 47 year old woman. I have been eating about a cup of raw rice daily for the past 5 years now. I have a craving for it and eat it when nobody is looking. Recently when tested for heamoglobin content, I found that I have only 9.7. I suffer from irritable bowel syndrome too. I tested for lipid profile. Triglyceride levels are 204. My teeth also appear as though they have been worn down. Still I am not able to stop the habit. Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 48 years old man, have recently conduct a lipid profile test. Cholesterol is 182, HDL is 41, LDL is 121 and Triglycerides is 98. I feel high blood pressure and noise trough my ears also. What is your advise for me to reduce the blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Male, 56 yrs. My normal heart rate at rest is usually 90/min. I have just completed 11 months of chemotherapy for Hodgkin's lymphoma and I am in recession. However, now my heart rate is 110 at rest and the lipid profile is Serum Cholesterol 198 (HDL 48, LDL 119.2, VLDL 30.8), Serum Triglycerides 154. My BP is generally 120/80 and I take a daily slow-release aspirin 75 mg tab daily. Please advise on best way to lower lipid levels. Thanks. SN