Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this lab report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7126 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: My wife's scan of her heart shows a dilated aorta the right side is normal at 2CM but the left is distended to 4.3CM Currently the earliest we can get an appointment is XXXXXXX 10th. We have been told not to sit on this by our primary. Is this a safe time frame between now and the appointment?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that an aortic diameter of 4.3 cm is considered a mild dilation of ascending aorta (aortic aneurysm).

This finding is not a medical emergency and the time span until your appointment doesn't pose and increased risk to your wife's health.

In similar situations, the rational medical strategy seems to be periodical monitoring of the aorta size by means of imaging tests (CT, angio CT scan, MRI or trans-esophageal echography) in order to investigate any possible dynamic changes of the aorta size and meanwhile, properly controlling blood pressure values, in order to prevent as much as possible further dilation of the aorta.

It is also necessary to locate properly the location and extension of the aortic dilation (whether it is extended in the aortic arch, thoracic descending aorta or to the abdominal region).

I would like to directly review your aorta CT scan report for a more professional opinion.

Could you please upload it on this question?

I remain at your disposal for any further questions, whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ascending aorta

doctor1 MD

I have mild bronchiectasis . Sleep has been difficult since I feel like I am trying to catch my breath. Besides using an inhaler, is there anything...

doctor1 MD

I just had a chest CT and here are the results: Vascular structures: There is a 4.1 cm ascending thoracic aortic anuerysm. There is prominence of...

doctor1 MD

My 11 year old son, Max, has had 2 cardiac events: the first (with physical excersion) with acute chest pains, passing out, and lethargy... the...

doctor1 MD

what is the treatment for extreme fatigue following coronary surgery?My husband is 77 years old. 7 weeks ago he had a double by pass, a dacron...

doctor1 MD

i had aortic valve replacement and ascending aorta repair two weeks ago. i am feeling remarkably well and want to know what a safe, maximum, heart...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I have bicuspid aortic valve with dilated ascending aorta 46mm and 39mm on root.the size of the aorta has not change for four years,I...