• question-icon

    What does this lab report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Slight heterogeneous liver parenchyma with slightly scalloped appearance of the capsular margins, with no definitive focal hepatic lesion identified. With the addition finding of splenomegaly. How serious is this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It requires intervention as soon as possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for using Healthcaremagic to post your question.
I read it carefully.

Splenomegaly is always a problem that needs to be identified as soon as possible. There is no case where Splenomegaly indicates something not serious.
The findings in the liver are nonspecific. But a complete blood count and other blood tests will help to clear that up.
It is good that you are seeing the hematologist soon. He might need to coordinate his work with a hematologist.

Hope this is helpful.
Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Complete blood count

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Mother is suffering with thyroid past 4 years, her age is 43,weight 97KG, height 5.3 feet. Below i am attaching test report s and...

doctor1 MD

Could the undermentioned response be due to Thalesimia Trait? as the pesrosn the question was asked for was diagnosed as having a Thalasemia trait....

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing headaches on a daily bases for the pass two days. In addition, I recently had blood work done with all normal values with...

doctor1 MD

Since I was about 19 (I am 28 now) I have had high white blood cells counts without the presence of infection or sickness. I never followed up with...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klarida Papaqako
  • Q - What causes bulge around rectal area that appears post exercise?

  • Q - Suggest tests to diagnose herpes infection

  • Q - What causes difficulty in losing weight while suffering from blood clot...

  • Q - Can Hydroxycut be taken daily along with Metformin?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for torn achilles tendon and nerve pain on left foot

  • Q - Can Clindamycin cause tendon rupture?

  • Q - What causes tender lesions on back spreading towards breast?

  • Q - What is low body temperature defined as?

  • Q - How long does Morphine remain in the body?

  • Q - What causes fever, cough and strange sound while breathing?

backtotop2