• question-icon

    What does this hemogram report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: I just got the results of blood work my GP ordered. My WBC is low, at 3.9, and my Lymphocytes are very low at 0.7. Previous blood work last October had my WBC AT 4.0 and Lymphocytes at 0.8. (I haven't been contacted by my doctor yet; I read the results online.) I am reasonably healthy, though chronically underweight. Is there anything I can do to boost my immune system? I'm prone to anxiety, so please keep that in mind when you respond!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Generalised anxiety

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query,

Your hemogram report is absolutely normal. The range for WBC count is 3.5 to 11 and lymphocytes should be 20 to 40 Percent of total WBC COUNT. So both the counts are within normal limits. Still, you have any doubt you can get a peripheral blood film done to clear your doubts.

You should take a good diet with regular exercise in order to boost up your immune system. You can take up multivitamin supplements as well. Diet rich in vitamin A and C I.e. citrus fruits, green leafy vegetables, fish, carrots etc can good for immunity.

You are always welcome with any further questions.

Stay healthy.
Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vitamin a

doctor1 MD

Hi I would like to ask if this Gloxi drink Height enhancer will still work for a 28yr old? here are the ingredients:ALFALFA is high in protein,...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been feeling light headed every morning now soon after I wake up while i am preparing breakfast and it stays fir about hours then I am...

doctor1 MD

I have a scab forming at the tip of my tailbone..( butt crack) I ve tried everything from Vitamin A D, Neospirin, fungal ointments.. What is it and...

doctor1 MD

hi i am a 24 year old male i currently have a mucus discharge that is really annoying on my day to day life i am a vegetarian and take a mens multi...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir. My sperm report first time I have taked,my total sperm count is 15 million /ml, active motile 5%,non motile 90%,sluggy motile 5%,how can I...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 29 years old male. I leak a lot of precum almost all the time. It does not just happen when I have sexual thoughts. It can happen just...

doctor1 MD

I have problems in my mouth for the past year. I started off by losing my voice all of a sudden for a few seconds. Sometimes I would have the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2