Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

What does this gestational sac of 2.1cm diameter indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
Gestational sac of 2.1 cm diameter. A yolk sac. But no fetal pole at 7 week 2 days. Trophoblastic reaction is irregular. Should I be worried?
Posted Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply

1. The gestational sac would have developed fetal pole with heart beat by now.

2. The chances of pregnancy being healthy after this is difficult.

3. Get transvaginal ultrasound scan repeated next week to confirm development.

Regards
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this gestational sac of 2.1cm diameter indicate? 28 minutes later
Thanks doc. But I have read that in few cases heart beat came in 8th week also. And I m going through beta hcg test as well. Hcg levels is pretty much within limit for the first time. Will be repeat ing the same in 48 hrs.

Also.what could be the reason for this ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
repeat

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The possibility of heart beat appearing after now is low.

Beta hCG levels should double every 48 hours if pregnancy is healthy.

The common cause of such pregnancy is chromosomal abnormalities.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this gestational sac of 2.1cm diameter indicate? 2 hours later
So can this effect next pregnancy also ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi

There are chances. But not necessarily.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor