Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this following lab report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2452 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi Doctor,

This is XXXX from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My wife XXXX XXXXXXX aged 34 was having fever(temp from 102 to 103) for 5 days so our General Physician asked to take the H1N1 and other test for malaria, typhoid. The H1N1 result came POSITIVE and all other test came negative. We got the H1N1 result on 7th day but there was No fever from 6th Day except slight sore throat. Our GP recommend to a Private Hospital. The Doctor in Private hospital informed that as fever is not she need not be admitted and prescribed "FLUVIR - Oseltamivir Capsules IP 75 mg" Tablet Twice for 5 days. The Doctor in Private hospital has asked to come after 5 days tablet is completed. Now she has taken tablet for 3 days. All the family members are asked to take FLUVIR 75mg 1 tablet per day for 10 days. Doctors have recommended H1N1 vaccination only for the family members. Attached the Lab report confirming H1N1 test positive.

Need clarification on next set of treatment (As fewer is not there from 6th day to 10th day)
1. Do we need to take another H1N1 test for my Wife on completing 5 days of FLUVIR tablet?
2. Does my Wife need to take vaccination after completing 5 days of FLUVIR tablet?
3. What is the recommended procedure at the end of completing the Table course for both my Wife and for all the family members.
4. Does my wife and my family members need any regular check after completing the FLUVIR course?

Thanks,
XXXX
0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question. I've reviewed the attached report.

I do understand your concern.

As per your queries are concerned :-

1) No need to do any test after completing the antiviral course

2) Vaccination is not compulsory for her but all family members should take it.

3) Stay at home until 7 days, wash hands in hand sanitizes, cover your mouth when you sneeze or cough,

4) No regular check up is required.

I hope I was able to address your query. If you have any further clarifications, please do not hesitate to write back to me.

Wishing you all the best.

Thanks


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Oseltamivir

doctor1 MD

i first started taking heamutria when i took a respiratory track infection and was treated with tamiflu since then my urine came back to normal up to now when i have a glass of alocolhol my urine is a cola colour so im bleeding again could it be my throat connected im having bother with my tonsils or could it be my liver or kidney disease ?????????

doctor1 MD

we went to urgent care this morning, they couldn t find anything wrong with my daughter. She is 15 months old and 22 lbs. She has had a fever of 103-104 all day. She has blotchy skin all over her body, she s lethargic, and is too young to take tamiflu. is there any point in taking her to the er, or should i just stay home and ride it out?

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old daughter has been having involuntary diarrhea (mainly at night going in her underwear)) for the past three weeks and she has had a few solid poops in that time. She contracted the flu in week 2 of this and was prescribed tamiflu. she seems to be over the flu and finished the tamiflu a week ago but the diarrhea continues. She is running 100 degree fever and seems tired but other than that no other symptoms she eats and drinks water fine no nausea no stomach pains I will call her doctor to schedule an appointment tomorrow thank you for any help her doctor thought it could just be allergies but im no sure just worried

doctor1 MD

I just got off of tamiflu two days ago and now have an anti biotic for a sinus infection. On the 4th day of the tamiflu I had blood in my stool and now 3 days later I had more blood in my stool and I threw up and had stomach cramps. I did feel some relief after throwing up and eating yogurt. Should I be worried about this and should I go to the hospital or is it just from meds?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My mother 56 years of age was suffering from fever and breathless XXXXXXX yesterday she was diagnosed with H1N1 .enclosing her test report . doctor has shifter her to RCU. Do you think there was need to shift to RCU and is case...

doctor1 MD

What shot can you get to help with getting over the flu . My friend has the flu now and was given a shot. I was wondering what it could have been. He said they gave it in the butt