question-icon

What does this follicular study while on infertility treatment indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: Good afternoon, i m 42 years old. I took clomid 75 from d2 to d6. Today is day 11, i did ultrasound and there were 2 follicles on left side 19 and 27 mm. Endometrium is 8mm. I had a trigger of 10 000 units hcg. Do you think it was too late for the injection ot do i have still chances to ovulate? My oestradiol was 700 yestzrday and lh was 6,79
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No it is not too late.

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
No it is not too late ,it is the right time for injection and you may get ovulation with in 24 hrs.
Because your follicle size is appropriate.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this follicular study while on infertility treatment indicate?

Brief Answer: No it is not too late. Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. No it is not too late ,it is the right time for injection and you may get ovulation with in 24 hrs. Because your follicle size is appropriate. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards