question-icon

What does this follicular study report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jun 2016
Question: Hi, i am 32yrs old & we are planning for our second baby for last couple of months & i had to go for D&C 2 yrs back due to thyroid issues as the baby doesn't have growth & heartbeat. last month my Dr started giving me HCG injection for strengthening of egg & gone for follicular study & its been 17th day but the egg doesn't rupture, so she gave me another injection for rupturing & asked us to be in relation for next 10 days & gave a progesterone tablets for these 10 days. But after the injection within 7th day i had a spotting & 10th day i got my period. Do you think i have chances of having baby or is it complicated??? please help me with your suggestions. Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
the protocol was correct...explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
The doctor who was monitoring your ovulation advised you correctly. HCG injection is being given to cause rupture and maturation of follicle, which it would have in time in next 36 hrs following last hcg injection, but the chances of conception during any cycle is only 30-40 % everytime.
So if you have started with your withdrawal bleeding earlier and the cycle failed then you should try the next cycle now. You need to make sure that your TSH / THYROID levels are under control and you are less stressed. Stress itself can cause undue hormonal imbalance and can be a major deterrent to conception.
You may try the protocol for controlled ovarian stimulation in consideration with your gynecologist for the next cycle.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Thanks for your response Dr.
Do i have to go for same process of HCG injections for next cycle too?? Bcz all my thyroid levels are normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Usually only one hcg injection is required when the follicle size is more than 20mm in any of the ovaries by mid cycle. However ovulation induction with clomiphene may be considered.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1767 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this follicular study report indicate?

Brief Answer: the protocol was correct...explained Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, The doctor who was monitoring your ovulation advised you correctly. HCG injection is being given to cause rupture and maturation of follicle, which it would have in time in next 36 hrs following last hcg injection, but the chances of conception during any cycle is only 30-40 % everytime. So if you have started with your withdrawal bleeding earlier and the cycle failed then you should try the next cycle now. You need to make sure that your TSH / THYROID levels are under control and you are less stressed. Stress itself can cause undue hormonal imbalance and can be a major deterrent to conception. You may try the protocol for controlled ovarian stimulation in consideration with your gynecologist for the next cycle. Regards