question-icon

What does this follicular study on 11th day of menstrual cycle indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Hello,
Today I had my follicular study (11th day), which says RO- 13*12 and LO- 14*12, EO- 6 mm. And doctor prescribed me to take HCG for today and tomorrow. Asked me to come again for follicular study an my 13th day. Is there any possibilities to get conceive this time? Still I didn't get the term called follicle, ruptured, size of egg, such things. Help me please.
And
My HSG test says my uterus shape is ARCUATE UTERUS. Did I need any correction in my uterus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Developing follicles are there.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The size mentioned in the right ovary and left ovary is the size of developing follicles. These are likely to mature in next 3-4 days after which the follicles will rupture. The chances of conception are there. A repeat scan on 13th day will assess about their growth.
Arcuate uterus is a normal variation of the uterine shape. It does not need any surgical correction. You can conceive with it.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (44 hours later)
Thank you so much Dr. XXXXXXX Tayal,

Today again I did my follicular study which says, Ro-14*12 , Lo - 17*14 and EO is 7mm. Doctor asked me to take HCG injections. And asked to stick E2 patch on my lower abdomen.

Is my follicles are growing?
What is the purpose of E2 patch?
How many days it will take to mature.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follicle is growing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The follicle in left ovary is growing. It should mature in next 3-4 days. HCG injections will help in follicle maturation. E2 patch will help in endometrial growth so that you can have a successful pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 days later)
Hello Mam,
Today I did my follicular study, it says RO-18*15, LO-20*19
And my EO is 10mm. Is the endometrical thickness is enough to get a successful pregnancy?
When it will get rupture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Will rupture in 1-2 days.

Detailed Answer:
Both the ovaries have maturing follicles. It should rupture in next day or two. The endometrial thickness is also sufficient. The chances of conception are present.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does this follicular study on 11th day of menstrual cycle indicate?

Brief Answer: Developing follicles are there. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The size mentioned in the right ovary and left ovary is the size of developing follicles. These are likely to mature in next 3-4 days after which the follicles will rupture. The chances of conception are there. A repeat scan on 13th day will assess about their growth. Arcuate uterus is a normal variation of the uterine shape. It does not need any surgical correction. You can conceive with it. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal