What does this follicular study after intercourse indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014 in Women's Health
Question: i had intercourse with my husband today and day before two days and done my follicular study scan at 15th day of period. Scan Reports : my right ovary : F1 - 10.8 x 8 mm , F2 - 8 x 7 mm and left ovary : F1 - 17 x 12 mm
, F2- 11 x 7 mm ...and my endometrial thickness is 8.6 mm

Can i get pregnant ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UPLOAD SCAN REPORT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic.

Kindly, upload or attach your latest scan report to assist you better and give proper comment according to your query.

You can also send the reports at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name: Dr. Soumen Patra

Waiting for your response.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 34 minutes later
I have uploaded the follicular study report .. please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
CHANCE OF PREGNANCY IS HIGH.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for uploading follicular study report.

1) I have reviewed your scan report and it indicates progressive rising of LEFT ovarian follicle size (F1 is DOMINANT on D15) in comparison to RIGHT ovarian follicle. Therefore, possibility of spontaneous rupture of LEFT ovarian follicle (F1) is quite HIGH in this context and it will release egg to be fertilized.

2) You should involve in REGULAR unprotected sex till D20 or confirmation of follicle rupture on scan to maximize the chance of pregnancy. Alternatively, you can use Ovulation Prediction Kit (LH Kit) to track down ovulation time. It is available in medical store.


Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Predicting ovulation

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering about something very important and I am very concerned. This question is about pregnancy and ovulation. My husband and I had...

doctor1 MD

hello doc,
this is vijaya i had pcod problem since 10 years from the age of 16 and now am 24 yrs old got married and it was 1 year now we are...

doctor1 MD

My Wife went through Follicular imaging procedure - siphen 50mg tablet for 5 days from 2nd day of cycle, follicular scan from 8th day and then the...

doctor1 MD

My doc started me in metformin in august 2017 for suspected pcoc(hasn't been confirmed). I have insulin issues. Periods were absent since November...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I am 8 weeks pregnant approx. I am bleeding from past 4 days .bleeding is moderate .during transvaginal scan only a small and collapsed...

doctor1 MD

My husband and myself started ttc from Feb 12 and conceived in April 12. Unfortunately it was an ectopic pregnancy and done a laproscopy on June...

doctor1 MD

Hi my fiancé and I have been trying to get pregnant for almost four months I stop taking my birthcontrol bout 6 months ago my doctors said it was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2