Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

129 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this elevated ALT level after having Lexapro indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2227 Questions
Question
Im 37 320lbs 5'4 physical/labs done last month. All lab normal expt ALT 76&insulin 46 Meds Metformin 500(pcos) Lexapro 20(anxiety) clartin vitamins
ALT 76?
Mon, 1 Sep 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your ALT is slightly elevated but not worrisome. Various factors might be contributing including medications you take: Lexapro.

You can discuss with your doctor to adjust the dose and repeat testing after 6 months.

Following a healthy lifestyle and diet regimen would help bring ALT back to normal range.

Once again, nothing worrisome.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this elevated ALT level after having Lexapro indicate? 5 hours later
re tested labs alt 106 ast 76
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lexapro to be taken off...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

If after re-test, the levels of ALT remained as high as 106, then, should talk to psychiatrist who prescribed Lexapro to change dosage or change drug. Such high ALT levels are indicating that your liver is suffering, and the cause is Lexapro.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this elevated ALT level after having Lexapro indicate? 34 minutes later
Does lexapro cause the alt levels? do you have a link that confirm? my dr said it doesn't. ive been taking for 2 years or so. and just now show alt rise?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following reference....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back my dear,

It is true that hepatic injuries can occur in less than 1% of patients taking Lexapro (escitalopram). However, various studies (especially case reports) have reported liver enzymes changes (including High ALT) in patients using Lexapro.

You can find a review at the following link and can find the references and case studies on effects of escitalopram on liver:

http://livertox.nih.gov/CitalopramEscitalopram.htm

If I was your caring doctor will try to reduce the dose of Lexapro first and see if any changes in ALT.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does this elevated ALT level after having Lexapro indicate? 5 minutes later
so I shouldn't be freaking out over this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not at all....

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

No, your ALT levels are slightly elevated but not at the point to be freaking out. I am trying to help you understand what might cause high ALT in you.

As there is a possible external factor (lexapro), then, we should eliminate it to see if any change in ALT level and proceed further.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist