Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this electrocardiogram report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Doctor,
I had been having slight pinching sensation towards the left side of my chest and it seems to travel till my left shoulder/arm.
I have got an ECG done. Can you kindly provide your opinion/analysis on the attached ECG report.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your ECG appears to be normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query on HCM.

Your symptoms appear to be of nonspecific chest pain.

The ECG also is normal except that it shows T wave inversion in lead III. This is a normal finding in most of the ECGs

But if you have persistence of symptoms or they worsen, I suggest that you consult a cardiologist esp if you are a smoker, have diabetes mellitus or have a family history of heart disease.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shashi Dangwal 43 minutes later
Hello Ma'am,

Thank you for your reply.
Yes, I am a smoker and have been advised to quit the same and hopefully will be able to do so too.
Currently, I have been told that I have gastric issues and hence the pinching feeling. Along with that, I was feeling bit dizzy and tired. I am on medication for the same.
Looking at the ECG report, I have been told by a fellow practitioner that one of the heart vein (I think the right artery) is under mild pressure; hence wanted to confirm once with you on how serious/intense does the situation from report looks like ?

Many Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its not serious but consult a cardiologist

Detailed Answer:

There is just one finding in one lead ie T wave inversion in lead III which mostly is a normal variation.

Yes the symptoms could be due to excess gas or acid production. but to allay your anxiety and in view of history of smoking, I suggest you consult a cardiologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hello i jst had a chest pain 2days back... den went for a ECG whch was nrmal... & a di dimer test whch was also nrmal... but stl i ve a little...

doctor1 MD

Hi.I am a 23 year old male, about 5' 11" and weight approx 11.5 stone. I have developed a pupuric rash on my penis and my feet about 2 weeks ago. I...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from a few health problems. I have been.having chest pains for a while now and I suffer from factor v lieden. For.the last two weeks ive...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
