Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this echocardiogram report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4079 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Current ECHO shows aortic stenosis: can this condition just appear? Patient had 3 prior ECHOS in last 6 months and no cardiologist found problem. She is 91 y.o. and has congestive heart failure. I would also like to know if the tvar procedure they are proposing would alleviate chr?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following answers to your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through the medical history of the patient and understood your concern.

1. Aortic stenosis is the narrowing of the aorta, the large blood vessels through which blood is spread to other body's organs.

Aortic stenosis (AS) takes time to appear, especially if the patient is this age old as it's mainly because of age related calcification.

As the patient has a personal history of chronic heart failure( chf), I believe the echo doctor wanted to make sure that her AS needs an intervention, that's why 3 echoes have been carried out during the last 6 months. Furthermore, correlation with her clinical symptoms should be also made before the procedure is carried out.

2. TVAR procedure is a minimally invasive intervention through which a new aortic valve is placed over the old one. This is a new procedure designed for those patients that cannot go for open heart surgery( as this 91 years old patient).

If everything will be ok, her symptoms will get improved. Please keep in mind that every procedure has it's side effect. However, we hope no complication will be present as it's a minimally invasive intervention.

Hope it answered your questions.
Dr.Albana




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Aortic valve

doctor1 MD

I am cuurently and permanently on warfarin, and in one week s time I am to undergo surgery to have tor tendons repaired in my right shoulder. I...

doctor1 MD

I had my aortic valve replaced in July of this year then had complications with blood clots to my lungs. Am currently taking warafin and have...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am on Coumadin for 10 years because of I have a plastic aortic valve.I am on vacation in Fl. and have like 2 to 3 glass of wine per day. I...

doctor1 MD

I have experienced on and off heart fluttering over the last couple of weeks. Had some dizziness once or twice. I think it may be caused by...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

I still do not have the results of the test except he said I had a teenager heart. The echo test I sent to you. One Dr said the echo test was...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a blood pressure reading of 113/50. She has had low readings for a few days now but not as low as today. She is 85 and otherwise...