question-icon

What does this chest x-ray for bronchitis indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Hi had bronchitis afew weeks ago, was given anti biotics for coughing. Went away slightly then the coughing returned for a few days but voice is not so hoarse anymore. Went to the doctor and she suggested a chest x ray. The results came back with slightly prominant vascular markings on the higher region. They suggested I redo the x ray in 4 weeks. I am so nervous can it be because of the cough i had?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Prominent vascular marcings no serious conditon, no worries

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

this is radiologist language and doesn't mean anything bad. Can even be something normal that doesnt even indicate illness. Your cough has nothing to do with it. Could be that a mild cortisone spray can help your cough, please discuss this with your local doc. I am expecting your cough to recover soon normally.

All the best, take care,

Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (18 hours later)
Hi thanks for your answer. I can see here on the report it says "The heart is not enlarged. Both hilar regions appear slightly prominant. This may be due to vascular markings however very early lymphadenopathy cannot be excluded. No focal lung lesion seen". Should I be very worried?? I am so anxious!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No worries necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

please be reassured again that these radiology-term really do NOT mean anything serious or life threatening.

If your cough persists it can be discussed to do a cat scan of the lung to absolutely make sure there is no lymphadenopathy or otehr condition not seen in x ray.

Until then please ask your doctor about a mild cortisone spray as possible therapy.

best regards again,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (19 minutes later)
Thank you. My cough is much better than it was afew weeks ago but a slow recovery. is this common?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes slow recovery in some cases normal

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient, glad you're feeling better.

Yes a slow recovery can happen sometimes with airway infection.

Please rate kindly if helpful.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralf Von Seckendorff

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this chest x-ray for bronchitis indicate?

Brief Answer: Prominent vascular marcings no serious conditon, no worries Detailed Answer: Dear patient, this is radiologist language and doesn't mean anything bad. Can even be something normal that doesnt even indicate illness. Your cough has nothing to do with it. Could be that a mild cortisone spray can help your cough, please discuss this with your local doc. I am expecting your cough to recover soon normally. All the best, take care, Hope this is helping you , if you have any clarificatons you can get back to me, if this was helpful please kindly rate my answer. Best regards