question-icon

What does this breast ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Dear Doctor,

How are you? I hope everything is going well.

The last time I had got in touch with you with regards to an expected early, light period. You had suggested me to see a GYN just for a check. Although I delayed my doctor's visit a lot, I have finally seen her yesterday.

She conducted a vaginal ultrasound and said that everything looks normal. While viewing the images she did ask me if I get light bleeding and not heavy. For which I said "yes". It did not occur to me at that point to ask her why she asked me that question, although I am wondering about it now...! Anyway, she did say everything looks normal and she also told me I was ovulating. She also took a PAP smear.

Yesterday I also collected the breast ultrasound scan which I did long back in Feb 2015. I am attaching the same in this email. Everything is normal however I just didn't understand one point about a lymph node that is stated in the report. Your advice would definitely help.

Thanking you in advance.

Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Have explained both aspects.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,
Thank you for the update.
It is always nice hearing from you.
Sorry for the delay in the response, I had no internet access for a few hours.
I am glad that everything is normal, and there is no sign of the polyp again.
Basically around the time you are ovulating, the endometrium ( lining of the uterus ) should be of a certain thickness.
While doing the scan, if that lining appears thinner, the doctor can guess that the woman will be having a light period, and not heavy, since there is less of the lining to shed off during periods.
Does that clarify the point to you ?
I have reviewed the breast scan also.
It is perfectly normal.
Regarding your question on the nodes, you know that there are lymph nodes in the armpit ( axilla ).
Sometimes when you have a cough / cold or a boil in that area, the lymph nodes get slightly enlarged as a defensive mechanism.
That is called physiological enlargement.
That was seen on the scan.
Sometimes a small boil / rash on the area can trigger this.
But it is as good as negligible, you can actually consider it as a normal finding, there is nothing to worry about that.
Hope the information helped you.
Looking forward to hearing from you .
Good day!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you very much for your reply. Yes, now both points are clearer to me. It is always a relief to know everything is ok.
As I mentioned to you before my periods have become light after they removed the other ovary. Is there something to do further to rectify this or u can just leave it as it is? It wouldn't harm to have thinner uterine lining right?
Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It is natural, no need to do anything about it.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Thank you for the appreciation.
See the ovary secretes hormones that affect the periods.
So with one ovary, yes, periods might become lighter.
But that is no problem at all, unless you are planning to conceive .
Also, there is nothing to be done to rectify it.
Even with both ovaries intact, many women begin to experience lighter bleeding during periods in their 30s, so it is a natural process.
There is no harm at all.
Dont worry about it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (4 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you for the assurance and advice. I am not planning to conceive now but maybe in the near future.
I will be going for my regular scan and blood test for the borderline issue. Once the results are in, I will update you.
Take care and have a good weekend.
Regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, do that.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, please update me regarding the reports.
I wish you good luck always.
Have a great weekend too !
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this breast ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Have explained both aspects. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXX, Thank you for the update. It is always nice hearing from you. Sorry for the delay in the response, I had no internet access for a few hours. I am glad that everything is normal, and there is no sign of the polyp again. Basically around the time you are ovulating, the endometrium ( lining of the uterus ) should be of a certain thickness. While doing the scan, if that lining appears thinner, the doctor can guess that the woman will be having a light period, and not heavy, since there is less of the lining to shed off during periods. Does that clarify the point to you ? I have reviewed the breast scan also. It is perfectly normal. Regarding your question on the nodes, you know that there are lymph nodes in the armpit ( axilla ). Sometimes when you have a cough / cold or a boil in that area, the lymph nodes get slightly enlarged as a defensive mechanism. That is called physiological enlargement. That was seen on the scan. Sometimes a small boil / rash on the area can trigger this. But it is as good as negligible, you can actually consider it as a normal finding, there is nothing to worry about that. Hope the information helped you. Looking forward to hearing from you . Good day!