Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3268 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Blood test report says mildly hypochromic & macrocytic +1, mild degree of anisopoikilocytosis , macrocytic aneamia (vit B12 DEF) Meaning? pls.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Low vitamin level affecting hemoglobin level / function

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Hemoglobin is an important component of red blood cells. It's vital function is to transport oxygen. When this oxygen transporting capacity is affected either by low hemoglobin level or reduced number or red blood cells, the condition is medically known as anemia.

Your peripheral smear reveals that each red blood cells are slightly larger than normal. But it contains lower hemoglobin than normal red blood cells would have. Further a few blood cells are of different size and shape. This type of picture is defined as macrocytic hypochromic anemia.

Macrocytic hypochromic anemia is seen with vitamin b12 deficiency or folic acid deficiency or both. Therefore it would be wise to check serum vitamin b12 and folic acid levels.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available to clear your other doubts if any.

PS: I would be interested to know the complete hemogram report. If you have it, please upload the same here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 2 days later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consistent with my previous answer..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for updating.

Low hemoglobin, reduced red blood cells and elevated MCV are consistent with macrocytic anemia. Discuss about checking vitamin b12 and folic acid levels.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Macrocytic anemia

doctor1 MD

can vitamin 12 help with verdigo

doctor1 MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April, but I dont understand MCV...does it relate to red blood cell count? If GGT is normal, will MCV be normal too? Pls clarify MCV on blood test

doctor1 MD

Hey what does Vitamin B-12 means and what the range value of it cause my results came back as a 475 pg/ ml is dat good or bad

doctor1 MD

hi, I have auto immune thyroiditis from last 20 months and taking 50 micro gm of thyronorm daily. But recent lab tests of my blood showed that, I have a B12 deficiency, ie macrocytic anemia. As my doctors suggestion I took 10 injections of B12 in one month. Now, my B12 levels are normal. but my TSH is 7.2 now. I read somewhere that iron injections may cause malabsorption of thyronorm. Could that be the reason for increased TSH levels in my case? Also, my doctor has told me to increase the thyronorm dosage to 75 micro from 5 micro. So, shall I continue with 75 micro. if the rise in TSH was due to malabsorption caused by B12 injections, do i need to increase the dosage to 75 micro? Also, any side effects if 75 micro is overdose for me?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,
I have so much gastric problems with headeque & bloating & constipation for last 5-6 years, Doctor has adviced me to take adiza tablet for 2-3 months. I have finished my couse. But till now i am not well. i have the same problem.
A have also nervs pain in right leg's upper side.I have consulted with neurologists & examined so many tests.
I had low VitB12, Doctor has advised me to take mythicobol Injection for 12 weeks as per week. Now i am very frustrated with my health.Pls advice me on my email [ YYYY@YYYY ].
Best regards
Ravi Kishor Singh

doctor1 MD

I have had blood panels run in January and April of this year. Both times my white blood cell count was high(14.2 thousand UL), my red cell count was low(3.99 million UL) and my Absolute Neutropilis was high(0000 cells UL).
My MCH was high(33.1 PG) and my MCV was high(100.9 FL) just out of range. I am seeing my primary physician shortly. I am looking for you to give me an idea of possible cause for this.

Tammy

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 28 weeks pregnant and have just had my second bloods taken by the midwife. I got a call from doctors saying I need a further blood test . The paperwork said it was raiseed mvc levels and investigations required vitamin b12 and folate . Could you tell me what this means. I think I have a fairly good diet do don t feel I am lacking these vitamins .