question-icon

What does this blood test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: hi
my name is XXXX
i got this blood test done
i need a doctor who is good in respiratory systems and chest. test are attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I have seen your report.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through the report you have attached.
You are having Pertusis IgG and IgA positive.
Which other reports you have gone through?
First let me see all your reports,so that I can understand your problem completely.
Just for information,your image size might be too big because it took a lot of time to download. So try to attach reports with lesser size so that more reports can be attached at a time.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 minutes later)
2 nd document
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I have gone through second report.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through your second report.
Legionella and Mycoplasma PCR are negative.
Legionella IgG is borderline positive.
Which other reports you had?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
what do you mean by borderline positive
can it be prevented with antibiotics right?
and i am given puffers of ventolin but i am not having any shortness of breath..
just need to ask you all these..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
What are your symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Borderline positive means, not 100% suggestive of disease.
Since your PCR report is negative,possibility of Legionella infection is less likely.
What were your symptoms?
Do you have fever or cough or sore throat?
Please reply me answers of above asked question,so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
no sore throat or no fever and no coughing at the moment
mycoplasma says positive in the last report..
dont know what it means
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for mycoplasma as your PCR test is negative.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
No need to worry for mycoplasma IgA positivity because this can be false positive and your mycoplasma PCR is negative.
PCR is more appropriate and accurate than antibody testing for recent infection.
I am surprised, if you are not having any symptoms then why you had these many reports?
Are these health check up reports?
Are you smoker?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
this are my health check up reports
i did my blood test on monday that is 27 april if am not wrong..
and infact before my blood test i did a chest xray
i have attached a photo
i havent smoked in my life
no tobacco
no alcohol
according to my reports the doctors said kidneys are working well..
full blood count report is ok
but then i have been given antibiotics..
and this legionella.. its positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your chest x ray is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through your chest x ray, it is absolutely normal.
If you are asymptomatic then no treatment is required at all for your reports.
There are bacterias in our throat and oral cavity which are no known as commensals.
And so antibody report can be positive. It is known as false positive result.
Since your PCR reports for all are negative, no need to worry for infection.
Antibodies can also be positive if you had vaccines in the past.
So please let me know
1. Have you taken DPT vaccines in childhood?
2. Which antibiotics you have taken for this?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 hours later)
azithromycin is the medicine which the GP gave me..
well i havent started taking it yet as i went to the doctor yesterday itself..
but i will start taking it from the very next day..
do you think symptoms are necessary..
because i read through the bacterial infection thing on the internet and they say that in adults symptoms are not seen..
i am 21 years old....
in the reports they want me to take a blood test again after 2 weeks also..
and do you think the reason behing giving me puffs is becuase of the whizzing sound that is coming out when i breath.
and is legionella recently detected?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
IgM and IgA suggest recent infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
In my opinion, you are not having infection. PCR tests bacterial genome particles. So if PCR is negative that means you are not having that particular bacteria in your throat.
This means you are not having infection.
And if you have any of this infection, you will definitely have some symptoms like cough, sore throat, fever etc.
So you are not suffering from any of these infections.
But better to start azithromycin, no harm in it.
And puffers are given for bronchodilatation if bronchospasm is present.
And this is diagnosed by either clinical examination of respiratory system by stethoscope or by PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
PFT is the gold standard test.
So please let me know
1. Did you take DPT vaccine in childhood?
2. Have you undergone PFT?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (43 minutes later)
so you say that it is less likely to have infection in lungs...
but then i have been told to take azithromycin for 12 days...
i did take dpt i think....
thats the yellow fever book if you are aware of..
i have never gone through PFT
what is pft by the way..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PFT is Pulmonary Function Test.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
For diagnosis of lung Infection, there has to be infective patch (infiltrate or consolidation) on chest x ray. And your chest x ray is absolutely normal.
And fever with cough are the earliest symptoms of pneumonia (lung infection) , which are absent in your case.
So you are not having lung infection for sure.
And 12 days Azithromycin is very long duration. Ideally it has to be taken for 3-5 days only.
Your treating doctor belongs to which speciality?
Is he general practitioner?
I don't know about yellow fever book. What is it?
By your name, you seems to be an XXXXXXX And in XXXXXXX our immunization schedule includes DPT in childhood.
So please let me know these things.
PFT is Pulmonary Function Test.
Puffers are given in bronchospasm for bronchodilatation. And this spasm causes functional limitation in lungs. This can be picked up by functional test like PFT.
Chest x ray is normal in such patients.
So please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
i am an XXXXXXX but i am from kenya studying in australia..right now in australia it is cold weather...
we have this yellow fever book
it is related to immunization..
my doctor is a GP..he is no specialists...
i can send you a photo of the yellow fever book...
you might understand it if you see it..
with the pertusis will it be gone with the antibiotics right?
what about the reports?
they have asked me to do a blood test for legionella, pertusis and mycoplasma again...
well i am covered with health insurance in australia so i dont pay for it...
but the reason why i wanted to ask a specialists was to know whether i can recover or not..
do you mind examine the other reports of full body count and all that...
i can send you the photo of my full blood count if you can check for me...
with this follow up i have sent you a photo of yellow fever book..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry to say but I can not see any new attachment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Don't worry, you will be alright by azithromycin because you are asymptomatic.
And repeat blood tests are planned to see your antibodies titers are subsiding or stable or rising.
Titers will mostly subside with azithromycin.
So don't worry about it.
And sorry to say but I can not find additional attachment having yellow fever book.
Please send it again.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
my yellow fever is attached
and the GP has told me to take a different puff named alvesco 160 which i have to take morning and night (in a 12 hour gap)..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I have gone through your yellow fever vaccine report.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have seen your yellow fever vaccine report.
It was taken in 2010.
It didn't mention about vaccination with other vaccines.
I am glad to see report of my MBBS Institute, XXXXXXX civil hospital. I have done my undergraduation from XXXXXXX
So you must be went to Kenya in 2010.
Were you born in India?
If you are XXXXXXX born child then DPT vaccines must be given in our XXXXXXX immunization schedule.
So please let me know, you were born in XXXXXXX or Kenya?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
i was born in kenya..
i think this yellow fever is related to tetanus and flu shots or something like that..
and by the way are you gujarati?
where do you practice your medicine?
sorry for unusual question but i was more keen to ask..
as long as i remember i was given flu shots and tetanus back when i was young
because my current age is 21..
but i forgot to tell you one thing..
when i speak my voice is changed a little bit..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, I am Gujarati, practising in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, I am Gujarati and practising in XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
I have done my MBBS from XXXXXXX and M. D. from XXXXXXX
Are you also Gujarati?
And yellow fever is not related to tetanus and flu.
It is altogether a different disease.
It is common in central XXXXXXX so this yellow fever vaccine is mandatory for those who are going to Central XXXXXXX
Since you were born in Kenya, you must not be given vaccines according to XXXXXXX immunization schedule.
You must be given vaccines according to Kenya 's schedule.
Is it so? In XXXXXXX triple vaccine (DPT) is given in schedule which covers Diphtheria, pertussis and tetanus.
Have to taken this?
And since how many days, your voice is changed?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
i am a gujarati...
i used to study in SGVP school located on sarkhej highway for 7 years..
my voice i would say probably 2 days.
can i do gargling with salt water.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Is it started after puffers?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Great to see Gujarati guy on the other side.
So you were born in Kenya, studied in XXXXXXX and now in Australia?
Is it so?
And you are having this change in voice after starting puffers?
Please let me know this, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
yah i think so
it started after taking puffs
that too the one i mentioned before alvesco 160
i have to take that morning and night
do you practice in a hospital or clinic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your change of voice is mostly due to puffer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Your change of voice is mostly due to puffer you are using.
Your puffer is having ciclesonide.
It is inhaled corticosteroid.
If technique of puffer is not proper then drug particles can stick to posterior pharynx and vocal cords. These particles can cause change in voice.
Are you following proper technique for using puffer?
Can you describe your puffer technique?
Faulty technique is the most common cause for change of voice.
And I am practicing in both, clinic as well as hospital, Navkar clinic in Sola area and Ohm Hospital in Ghatlodiya area.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
is it ok if i take that puff named alvesco?.
i press it and at the same time i take that puff and hold it for 5to 10 seconds..
i did it in wrong way when i tried the first time..
but then i did it perfectly for the second time.
i feel heavy in the aesophagus area though..
i did gargling with salt water...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Are you having chest tightness, breathing difficulty?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, gargling with salt water after use of puffer is must to prevent voice change.
At present you should do gargling 5-6 times a day to prevent voice change.
And ciclesonide is corticosteroid. It is basically used for anti inflammatory action. And hence used in asthma, bronchitis etc.
In your case I don't find any Indication for its use.
Are you having chest pressure?
Are you having chest tightness?
Do you feel breathlessness or breathing difficulty?
Please reply answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
i am breathing fine but i have started not feeling comfortable in the aesophagus area i guess..
i had this last week
i think it was a sternum pain...
the doctor gave me amoxycilin and ventolin cyrup
it was all good in 2 days..
thats the reason why the doctor told me to take a blood test...
then a week after the results i went and i got the report..
i showed you the three detected problems..
can you tell that what can be the problem
or do you think i should take another chest xray..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need for chest x ray.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
So your symptom started with problem in esophageal area.
I don't think you need puffer for this.
PFT should be done first to rule out bronchitis and if it is suggestive of bronchitis then and then puffers are given.
Gastroesophageal reflux is the most common cause for uncomfortable feeling in esophagus.
So please let me know
1. Your weight?
2. Do you smoke?
3. Do you have hyperacidity problem?
4. Do you eat a lot of junk , hot and spicy food?
And no need for repeat chest x ray. Better to get done PFT. And if it is normal then no need for puffer.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
weight last measured was 82kg
no smoking at all
i dont think so i have acidity problems
no junk at all and no spicy at all as i am allergic to spicy food
i go to gym everyday but i stopped recently..
there is no throat infection right?
as from the blood report..
i shouldnt be having a gastraesophageal problems as they have symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Are you improved with puffer?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Your habits are not suggestive of hyperacidity.
But you written that you have acidity problem.
So do you have acidity problem or not?
And do you improve in esophageal problem with puffer?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (53 minutes later)
i dont have acidity
and i started taking puffers yesterday night only
that too the steriod one which i told you..
i took yesterday night and one today morning
and i am still taking amoxylin also
the one which he gave me before...
because i have to finish that course of medicine..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Finish the amoxicillin course.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
In my opinion, you should finish the course of amoxicillin first.
According to me, no need for puffers at present.
First get done PFT, if it is indicative then take puffers. Because puffers can increase your esophageal problem.
Also take azithromycin course. And get done repeat blood tests.
Your blood reports will mostly improve.
Along with azithromycin, do take antacid as azithromycin is known to cause gastritis.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
so you mean until i dont finish amoxyicilin i keep taking 2 times a day.. thats what the doctor told me
and the pertusis?
it can get better right? with the medications provided..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ideal dose of amoxicillin is thrice daily.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Ideal dose of amoxicillin is thrice daily.
In which strength, you are taking amoxicillin?
Your weight is 81 kgs. So you need higher dose.
Please let me know strength of amoxicillin.
You might be taking under dosing.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
the details of amoxyicilin is in detail with the photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This dose is sufficient for you.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
You are taking Augmentin duo forte.
It is having two antibiotics and total dose is 1000mg.
So twice daily is sufficient for you.
So finish this course.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
ok thanks for that
and what about ventolin cyrup?
can i contact you may be on tuesday
just to report you
and i have paid like 100 dollars to talk to you so far...
i would definitely like to visit you when i come back XXXXXXX
i was there in december 2014
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can also take ventorlin syrup.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
In XXXXXXX ventorlin syrup contains salbutamol. Is it same there?
And yes, you can ask me anytime. You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
And I will be glad to meet you face to face.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
ventolin syrup is like the one in photo
now after that the doctor told me to take puffs of ventolin..?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is same as in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have seen the picture. It is same as available in XXXXXXX
Salbutamol is short acting beta 2 agonist (SABA).
It is bronchodilators. And no need for ventorlin inhaler without PFT report. I don't know what they are treating in your case.
They are giving you inhaled bronchodilators and inhaled corticosteroid without PFT (Pulmonary Function Test).
I don't know which guidelines, they are following.
Please demand for explanation about ventorlin inhaler use without PFT report.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
and do antibiotics lead to light sweat during night
the first 3 days i was sweating then it was ok..
and ventolin make heart beat faster and makes me shaky abit..
it isnt risky right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics can cause sweating.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, antibiotics can cause sweating during night.
Ventorlin is having salbutamol. It is sympathomimetic drug.
It causes sympathetic over activity.
And tremors, palpitations are common side effects of this drug.
So if you are advised to take it for long time then better to first demand for PFT and make sure that you really need this drug.
And if Indicated in your case then start long acting beta 2 agonist (LABA) as they are having superior effect without these side effects.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 minutes later)
well i have been told to finish the remaining syrup
which i think would be finish by tomorrow...
i think maybe i ll wait for one day and go to another GP and tell them to write me a referral for PFT..
do you think endoscopy is necessary..
because last week i asked a question to a specialist about the uncomfortable feeling in aesophagus
he told me you may want to do a endoscopy but then with amoxicilin it was ok..
i mean i was feeling comfortable after taking amoxicilin..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need for endoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
No need for endoscopy for esophageal problem.
It will mostly come normal.
And yes, you should definitely ask for PFT first before starting ventorlin inhaler.
And get done PFT after stopping ventorlin syrup and ciclesonide puffer for 48 hours.
Don't do PFT while on this treatment as it may come false negative.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 hours later)
okay
then what about pertusis
will it be fine with antibiotics?
can i like wait for one or two days till i finish ventolin syrup..
then may be ask for PFT...
and what do i do in PFT..standard check up or?
so you mean after 48 hours of having syrup i can do PFT..not directly after ventolin...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Augmentin duo forte is sufficient for pertussis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
No need to worry for pertussis as Augmentin is drug of choice for this.
Pertussis will be taken care by Augmentin duo forte.
And PFT is Pulmonary Function Test.
In this test, a machine will analyze your lung functions.
You have to breath in and out from the machine, according to the instructions by PFT technician.
It is effort dependent test.
So give your 100%effort in breathing.
And you need to off drugs for at least 48-72 hours for proper results.
So once you finish ventorlin syrup, stop ciclesonide inhaler also and after 2-3 days you can get done PFT.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
ok
i am taking augmentin duo forte and now only dose of 1 1/2 day is left..
but i still have to take azithrymocin for the bacterial infection...
do you think it will get better..
only 3 test i have to do after finishing the course of azithrymocin..that is blood test to be done after 10 to 12 days...
pertusis, legionella and mycoplasma.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you are right.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Yes, finish the Augmentin course.
Finish ventorlin.
Get done appointment for PFT.
Get done PFT after stopping ventorlin and ciclesonide puffer for at least 48-72 hours.
And get done blood tests for legionella, mycoplasma and pertussis after 10-12 days course of azithromycin.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
so according to you do i also finish the Azithromycin...
just need one last favour..
can you check for me the cholestrol
and the cell count if you dont mind
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
According to me, no need for azithromycin.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
According to me, no need for azithromycin in your case as your all PCR tests are negative.
But since you have been advised azithromycin by local doctor, you need to follow him as you want to get done blood test after 10 days.
And if you don't follow his advice then chances are high that he might fail you in health check up.
This is the reason I insist you to complete azithromycin.
And yes, I will definitely help you with your other reports.
So please send me.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
i have sent you 3 attachments..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your serum biochemistry reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through your serum biochemistry reports like electrolytes, liver function test, kidney function test and calcium etc, all are normal. No need to worry for this.
Please send me other report.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (9 minutes later)
basically i have sent you my main reports..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your all reports are normal except lipid profile.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through all the reports you have attached.
Your all reports are normal except lipid profile.
Your total cholesterol is slightly high.
Your good cholesterol (HDL) is at the lower side of normal.
Your bad cholesterol (LDL) is at the higher side of normal.
Please let me know your height in centimeter so that I can calculate your BMI (body mass index).
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 minutes later)
173 cm height and 81or 82kg weight..
age 21
then on the first photo i sent it says that the cholestrol is between 3.3 and 6.5
but still i can lower cholestrol right
because i do exercise..
what about the cell count?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your cell counts are normal. No need to worry for this.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Your cell counts and hemoglobin are normal. So no need to worry for this.
According to your height (173cm) and weight (82 kgs), your calculated BMI (body mass index) is around 27.
This is considered as overweight.
This is not obesity.
But you need to loose 5-7 kgs.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
so basically there is no need to worry right?
apart from exercising hard and cutting down weight..
what do you mean by low mean cell count
it says borderline
or do we just look at the main red cell count
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Are you talking about which cell count?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Your all cell counts are normal including red blood cells, white blood cells and hemoglobin.
Your differential white blood cell count is also normal.
So no need to worry for cell counts.
I was talking about cholesterol levels.
Are you talking about which cell count?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
i am talking about the low mean cell volume
if you look again in the section full blood count it is highlighted in black colour..
if not
then do we just consider the original red blood count
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for this low mean cell volume.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
No need to worry for this low value of mean cell volume.
Your hemoglobin is normal, so no need to worry for low mean cell volume.
You need to loose some weight, around 6-7 kgs, to achieve safe BMI and improve your lipid profile.
So exercise daily.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
ok thanks
then taking early antibiotics in early stages can reduce coughing and can kill the berdulla pertusis right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not suffering from pertusis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
In my opinion, you are not having pertusis
Your PCR is negative, so there is no active infection.
Your antibodies are positive, which suggest possibility of previous vaccination or false positive result.
With out any symptoms of cough, sore throat, fever, diagnosis of pertusis is questionable.
So I am your treating doctor, I will not give any antibiotics for positive antibodies report with negative PCR.
Since you are treated with other doctor, better to follow their advice and get done repeat blood test after 10-12 days.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14834 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this blood test report indicate?

Brief Answer: I have seen your report. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your follow up question on HCM. I have gone through the report you have attached. You are having Pertusis IgG and IgA positive. Which other reports you have gone through? First let me see all your reports,so that I can understand your problem completely. Just for information,your image size might be too big because it took a lot of time to download. So try to attach reports with lesser size so that more reports can be attached at a time. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.