question-icon

What does this blood report regarding sero-negative rheumatoid arthritis indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 Jul 2014
Question: Hello. I was diagnosed with sero-negative Rheumatoid Arthritis. My lab results at that time were: CRP 1.7, ESR 4.1, RNP +, ANA -, RF 9, CCP IGG 16. I was started on Methatrexate 15 mg weekly. After 6 weeks my lab results were: Lymphocytes 4460, CRP 2.2, ESP 38, and WBC 13.0 (everything else within normal range). Should I be concerned that something else is going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
on right track

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

I am Dr. Alok and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today.

for seropositive or seronegative rheumatoid arthritis, treatment is mostly same and Methorexate is main medicine for its treatment. I am happy that your doctor put you on methotrexate, but I want to bring it up to 25 mg once weekly, you can discuss with your doctor.
your blood reports are related to disease activity only, there is nothing you should be worried about.

Hope this helps and provides answers to your question.
If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again
I wish you good health, take care
--Dr. Alok

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this blood report regarding sero-negative rheumatoid arthritis indicate?

Brief Answer: on right track Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query I am Dr. Alok and very pleased to be assisting you with your health questions today. for seropositive or seronegative rheumatoid arthritis, treatment is mostly same and Methorexate is main medicine for its treatment. I am happy that your doctor put you on methotrexate, but I want to bring it up to 25 mg once weekly, you can discuss with your doctor. your blood reports are related to disease activity only, there is nothing you should be worried about. Hope this helps and provides answers to your question. If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to ask me again I wish you good health, take care --Dr. Alok