• question-icon

    What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: Trying to understand Epstein Barr and CMV and a few other results in relation to possible blood cancer workup.

- I had bloodwork in ER that showed WBC 1.7, abs neutrophils .36. CRProtein slightly elevated at 2.3, sed rate 28. Platelets and RBC fine
- They sent me to hematologist / oncologist who repeated bloodwork and additional tests about 5 days later.

total WBC 2.8
abs neutrophils .42
Atypical Lymphs % 3
slight poikilocytosis

neutrophils % 15
lymphocytes % 65
monocytes % 12
metamyelocytes % 1
myelocytes % 4

Protein 8.7
LDH 283

negative ANA
negative HIV
negative Rheumatoid Factor
Folic Acid normal
B12 normal

CMV IgM <8 (normal)
CMV IgG 4.9 (H)

Epstein Barr

EBV Nuclear Ag IgG 55.4 (H)
EV Early Ag IgG 119 (H)
EBV VCA IgM <10 (normal)
EBV VCA IgG 233 (H)

1) I am trying to understand if the EBV or CMV results are from my old infection or are an active problem and are impacting all the other results.

2) The dr saw these results and called immediately to send me for bone marrow biopsy. I know enough to be dangerous but want to understand the details of the bloodwork and what they point to. Understanding that you cannot diagnose me do these results lean towards a blood cancer?

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Biopsy is indicated

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So a persistent low leucocyte counts warrants a bone marrow evaluation. There can be several causes for it like, blood cancee, myelodysplasia, and chronic viral infections.
Your cmv and ebv reports suggest old infection only.
Go for the bone marrow evaluation and reveet back.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further


Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Myelodysplasia

doctor1 MD

I have had low wbc on 2 consecutive tests. Both have very low absolute neutrophil count . Additional testing has showed 4% myelocytes and 1%...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with the following: hypothyroidism (2002), membranous nephropathy (2013) ( glomerulonephritis and proteinuria), gout (2015),...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Samuel. N. Grief, My husband has myelodysplasia ,since Oct.2011. He receives Blood Transfusions every 3 weeks. When he first started...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My husband, Ron Vetere, is 67 yrs. old. He had a successful bone marrow transplant in 2010 for recurring non-hodgkins lymphoma. However, in...

doctor1 MD

My father has myelodysplasia and sees the doctor every friday...and has received frequent transfusions. It seems that the meds that he was on aren...

doctor1 MD

What concern should I have if my blood pressure has been reading low, i.e. 99/44. When I see my doctor, it s always higher (white coat syndrome)....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2