• question-icon

    What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi- I have been feeling very light headed lately, a few dizzy spells over the past few weeks (Felt like I would pass out), fatigued even when I wake up, feeling of being hung over (brain fog, headache) that no amount of water would help.I have been sleeping early and through the night. A vegetarian, I had an issue of low iron before, 3 years ago. I take supplements a few times a week but because I had increased my levels back and was advised not to overdo it either. I eat leafy greens often. I just had my labs done and then show me at:

Slightly low iron
Iron 57 ug/dL Normal Range: 60 - 140 ug/dL
Iron Binding, Total 319 ug/dL Normal Range: 250 - 425 ug/dL
Iron Saturation 18 % Normal Range: 15 - 50 %
WBC Count 5.0 K/uL Normal Range: 3.8 - 10.6 K/uL
RBC Count 4.37 M/uL Normal Range: 4.15 - 5.55 M/uL
Hemoglobin 12.9 g/dL Normal Range: 12.0 - 15.0 g/dL
Hematocrit 38.4 % Normal Range: 36 - 46 %
Vitamin B-12 886 pg/mL Normal Range: 250 - 900 pg/mL

Based on this my iron is low, but saturation is ok and I don't have anemia. Why do my symptoms feel disproportionate? In the past, an uptake of iron supplement brought levels up and these similar symptoms (although I wasn't dizzy or with a headache then like now), went away. It took about a month. Back then, I had a fibroid and was losing a lot of blood with my cycles. I have since had a hysterectomy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
your iron and hemoglobin levels are not low to cause dizziness and headache

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX welcome to health care magic,
your iron and hemoglobin levels are not low to cause dizziness and headache.
I would look for other causes.
Do you have acidity and indigestion?
Do you have cervical spondylitis?
Have you checked your Blood pressure?
Have your liver, kidney and thyroid functions been done?
I would like you to check all these---if not already done.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Wbc count

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

My baby girl is 11 month old.last week she was suffering from fever up to 100 after giving paracetamol suspension as advice by our doctor for four...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I need to consult a kind of problem related to white blood cells( WBC ) in blood.... this problem is related to my sister who is 31 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , My Name is Vikas , I am 27 years old. I was admitted into emergency after sufferering from one seizures attack one morning which was...

doctor1 MD

Sir good evening,my wife got typhoid 3 months back and she has taken medicines and maintained diet . Till now pains has not decreased. But from...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Geeta Sundar
  • Q - Raced heart beat. Taken epidural injection, percoset and motrin. Have...

  • Q - Constipation, clear gooey discharge from vagina, discomfort in the...

  • Q - Small mole on the arm, blue bruise surrounding it, developed suddenly....

  • Q - Body pain, flu, headaches, urine incontinence, vomiting. History of...

  • Q - Sore throat, pain in the chest and arm, stiff neck. Causes?

  • Q - Medication for diarrhea

  • Q - Dry vagina, loss of sex drive, negative for menopause, anxious during...

  • Q - Feeling semi-conscious, vision problems, loss of balance. Stroke symptoms?

  • Q - Having MS, lumps on skin surface, lower back, recurring and spreading....

  • Q - Sore tongue, sore throat, tongue pain. Doctor says it is gastroparesis....

backtotop2