Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: as per mention below report can you guide that thyroid is normal or high?Also suggest for further medicine which need to be taken & precaution.

Report_____________

TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE
NAME
SELF
XXXXXXX XXXX (28Y/F)
REF. BY
TEST ASKED T3-T4-TSH
:
:
:
SAMPLE COLLECTED AT :
SF-1,BUILDING NO.-1085 XXXXXXX
KHAND-1,INDRAPURAM,GHAZIYABAD XXXXXXX
XXXXXXX 201010
Thyrocare
260 - 261, XXXXXXX Complex, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
New XXXXXXX - 110 065
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 128 ng/dl 60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 10.1 μg/dl 4.5 - 12
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 1.65 μIU/ml 0.3 - 5.5
Comments :
Please correlate with clinical conditions.
Method :
T3 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay
T4 - Competitive Chemi Luminescent Immuno Assay
TSH - ULTRA SENSITIVE SANDWICH CHEMI LUMINESCENT IMMUNO ASSAY
SUGGESTING THYRONORMALCY
Pregnancy reference ranges for TSH
1st Trimester : 0.10 - 2.50
2nd Trimester : 0.20 - 3.00
3rd Trimester : 0.30 - 3.00
Reference:
Guidelines of XXXXXXX Thyroid Association for the Diagnosis and Management of Thyroid Disease During
Pregnancy and Postpartum, Thyroid, 2011, 21; 1-46
~~ End of report ~~
SERUM
23 XXXXXXX 2017 18:24
23 XXXXXXX 2017 16:56
: 23 XXXXXXX 2017 08:00
:
:
Sample Type :
Report Released on (RRT)
Sample Received on (SRT)
Sample Collected on (SCT)
Dr.Bhawna Gulati MD Dr.Caesar Sengupta MD
Barcode : 0000
Labcode : 0000/NCR22
Page : 1 of 1
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.

Dear XXXXXXX
Attached Report of XXXXXXX is of Thyroid profile and is with is the normal range.
So, there is nothing to worry at all.

This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 days later
thanks for your suggestion.


One more query I have facing hair fall & dandruff problem.

Can you suggest for same also?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
If you have dandruff problem, that could be the reason for the hair fall. The best possible treatment would be to apply Ketokonazole shampoo (Nizoral 2%) on scalp 15 minutes prior to bath twice a week.
Write back to me after 1 month with the response.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Triiodothyronine

doctor1 MD

From the past couple of years my mom is using 100 mg tablets. I have attached the latest reports. Could you please verify and let me know if that is correct dosage or needs to change the tablets. THYROID PROFILE-I TEST NAME RESULTS BIO.REF.RANGE...

doctor1 MD

My annual health checkup showed Thyroid abnormality. On consultation with a general physician, he advised to repeat Thyroid test and undergo vitamin tests. When Vitamin B and D were found to be low, he suggested that Thyroid levels might be...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Suma, I had consulted you regarding my recent annual health checkup test results. Summary of test results below. Vitamin B12: 238 pg/mL 25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL): 8.88 ng/ml Total Cholestrol: 216 mg/dL (METHOD : CHOD-POD, SAMPLE TYPE :...

doctor1 MD

wife had thyroid removed a few yrs ago. Her thyroxine and triiodothyronine levels are low. Her TSH is 96.3. There is a growth where her thyroid used to be. Over the last yr she has experienced large weight gain and is always cold.

What can be done to lower the TSH?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor
Recently the blood test has been taken for my wife and found the following result
1. T3 test triiodothyronine value 49 ng/dl
2. T4 test Thyroxine value 1.8 ug/dl
3.TSH Thyroid stimulating hormone value 47.5 ulU/mL

can it solve by any madicine? I request your solution.

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 9 yrs we had her thyroid test done
TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 163 ng/dl 60 - 200
TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 10.4 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 3.85 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5
what doesSUGGESTING THYRONORMALCy mean

doctor1 MD

Hi
I am J.A.Peerzada Advocate ,Notary at Ahmedabad ,i was suffering hypertyrodiism last 9 years and had radioactive iodine 1 tablet treatment 9 month back as per doctors advice now my suger level as per todays reports fasting 131.01 , PP 166.58 i am taken Glimiprex 2 MF 500 daily 2times morning and night befor meal Every day, and my Tyroid reports ..Triiodothyronine -118.44' , Thyroxine -7.26 , TSH - 0.24 so what is your opinion about my tyroids fuction ? Suffering hyperthyrodism continue? Or control?