Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does this blood report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1304 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hello - I recently did my blood test and am worried about my increased cholesterol , triglycerides and sgpt.

HDL : 33, LDL : 160, CHOL : 205, TGL : 159, SGPT / ALT : 66

My TGL was 89 about 2 months back and SGPT was 41. HDL has gone down from 38 to 33 in last 2 mths, while LDL and CHOL levels havent drastically changed.

I am 38 and currently on a vacation of over 2 months with very limited physical activity. My diet has been carb. rich over the last 2 mths.

Please advise on possible causes and next steps though I plan to visit a physician for medical advice. My fasting sugar is 80 and vit d is 66.

Some other context: Been on 60k iu vit d for past 10 weeks, now ceased. Previous vit d was 23. Was treated for gastro E last month with antibiotics IV.

Thanks in advance.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow the advises.. maintain a healthy lifestyle..

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

To begin with, let me inform you that you, your self has answered some of the vital reasons responsible for the increase in your lipid profiles..

Please note the SGPT level of 66 is not significant enough to interpret however the rise from 41 is noted..

Good to know that your fasting blood sugar is in normal range only..

HDL level from 38 to 33 in 2 months is again too insignificant to interpret as this much change can even happen due to different lab reagents and machineries..

Your Vit-D3 level was insufficient range previously for which you've received supplementation for 10 weeks (ideally it should be at least for 12 weeks), it should be rechecked also..

"Was treated for gastro E last month with antibiotics IV" - i believe your meaning gastro enteritis here and not hepatitis E, please clarify..

The main concern here is the almost two fold rise in TGL and Cholesterol since you've already provided some information like eating excessive carbohydates, limited physical activities..


Possible next step is to start putting yourself on a healthy diet regimen in the first place.. include a lot of whole grain diet instead of flour,wheat products..

Stop eating processed foods(pizza/burger/pre made sandwiches etc.) completely, avoid fast junk foods, avoid processed fruit juice and start consuming fresh fruit juice and whole fruits..include a lot of green vegetables in diet.. stop drinking carbonated/fizzy beverages.. stop smoking/alcohol(if you do)..

Second step will be to start working out , drinking a lot water (3-3.5 ltr per day), if you can't get free time to work out then at least start doing free hand exercises indoor for 20-25 min per day..

Next step is to contact a dietitian for preparation of a comprehensive diet chart (as per your BMI, daily activities, daily requirement of calories)..

You need to get your HBA1C level done as it'll get an idea about about your glycemic status (FBS alone won't be sufficient here)..

After you get back please get in touch with a Cardiologist / internal medicine specialist for a detailed physical examination as well as any need for initiating lipid lowering drugs (Statin group)..

I've made it as simple as possible for you to understand, let me know if any thing's not clear..

Let me know how you stay in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?