question-icon

What does this blood report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: My husband just returned from the doctor with his blood work results. I'm somewhat concerned about his low WBC= 3.9 and low Seg% 41.7 and high eosinophils 5.7. What do these mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
WBC count is mildly lowered, absolute eosinophil count is within range.

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
The normal biological range for white blood cell (WBC) is between 4000 to 10,000 / cubic millimeter.
Your husbands WBC count is 3900 / cubic millimeter which is mildly lower than the lower normal limit.
However, there is nothing to worry and it does not signify any disease state.
The neutrophils are 41.7% and eosinophils are 5.7%.
The absolute counts for eosinophils are within range.
The absolute count of neutrophils is on lower side, however, it is nothing serious.
You may repeat the WBC count after a month or so.
In the absence of any specific symptoms, no disease state is likely.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 8671 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does this blood report indicate?

Brief Answer: WBC count is mildly lowered, absolute eosinophil count is within range. Detailed Answer: hello, Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic. The normal biological range for white blood cell (WBC) is between 4000 to 10,000 / cubic millimeter. Your husbands WBC count is 3900 / cubic millimeter which is mildly lower than the lower normal limit. However, there is nothing to worry and it does not signify any disease state. The neutrophils are 41.7% and eosinophils are 5.7%. The absolute counts for eosinophils are within range. The absolute count of neutrophils is on lower side, however, it is nothing serious. You may repeat the WBC count after a month or so. In the absence of any specific symptoms, no disease state is likely. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri