• question-icon

    What does this biopsy report of right breast indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Lump
Question: Hi
I recently had a large hard mass removed from my R breast. Back story is that this is my 4th biopsy on my R breast (all fibreadonomas and fibrocycstic changes and my sister died from triple negative BC after being diagnosed at 29. the findings when this mass was removed was:

Benign proliferative fibrocycstic changes w/fibrosis
Adenosis, duct ecstasia, cysts, ordinary ductal hyperplasia, columnar cell hyperplasia, ordinary ductal hyperplasia and pseuoangiomatous stromatolites hyperplasia

I am worried because many of these mean rapid cell decision. My breast are rock hard from density. Considering prophylactic mastectomy. How worried should I be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fibroadenom and fibrocystic changes are not pre-cancerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Female/38 - large hard mass removed from right breast - this is 4th biopsy - all fibroadenomas and fibrocystic changes - sister died from triple negative BC after being diagnosed at 29 - report: benign proliferative fibrocystic changes with fibrosis (which gives the hardness) - Adenosis, duct ecstasia, cysts, ordinary ductal hyperplasia, columnar cell hyperplasia, ordinary ductal hyperplasia and pseuoangiomatous stromatolites hyperplasia - you are worried as many of these mean rapid cell division - breasts are rock hard from density - wants to know how worried you should be - Surgeon does not seem overly concerned for considering prophylactic mastectomy.

All the changes mentioned in the breasts, histopatho report of the recent and older biopsies do not show any evidence of the cancer.
Due to the changes of fibrocystic diseas, they appear hard.
Other than the positive history of cancer in your sister, there is no indication of cancerous changes or even the pre-cancerous changes. Hence no Surgeon would do mastectomy for the prophylactic reasons.
This would have been possible only if the genetic study of your sister and yours match to see the offending gene present in you too.

Hence I would advise you to keep regular follow-up with your Surgeon and get the necessary tests done as per his advise and get relaxed. The fibrocystic changes and fibroadenomas are never known to get transformed into cancer.

I hope this answer helps you in decision making, please feel free to ask for relevant further queries if yo feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18097 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fibrosis

doctor1 MD

My daughter who is 21 years old, was informed she has neck fibrosis, resulting from a car accident 4 years ago, and from playing competivie sports,...

doctor1 MD

What are the latest Tx options for Polymiositis(Dx via muscle biopsy 3yrs)? How to counter complication of pulmonary fibrosis? 58yo male w/o prev...

doctor1 MD

my 18 month old son got suddenly severly ill he s had 2 bone marrow asperations one found fibrosis of the bone marrow and 15% blastomas that show...

doctor1 MD

6/12: diagnoses - hospitalized with chronic severe gastroenteritis, asymptomatic for bilateral pleural effusions. Rt lung drained approx 425cc;...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...

doctor1 MD

Was recently diagnosed with copd . Never smoked but grew up heavy secondhand smoke from parents. Waiting for results from ct to rule out a tumor or...

doctor1 MD

I have had a hemorrhoid for at least 10 years. It does not itch nor does it hurt. I have trouble getting everything out because it snakes out. When...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2