question-icon

What Does This Biopsy Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: 3.8x3.2cm homogenous soft tissue, reactive lymphadenities( mixed cd3+tcell& cd20+bcell. Parabofollicular cell bel-2 have 70+ki-67) few atypical follicles with paracortical expansion, posibility of reactive lymphadenetis - us guided core needle biopsy of right submandibular region . no weight / appetite lose. Take drug exotol 5 & nexitol 150 mg. Smoking. Now taking 4mg nicotine chewing gum. Thanks my email XXXX YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely reactive lymphadenitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This biopsy is highly suggestive of reactive lymphadenitis. This is not worrisome, occurs in response to some infection usually.

With time, this should subside. Sometimes antibiotics are required. If persists same, or new nodes/new symptoms develop, then may require excision of the node surgically and then biopsy.

Overall, there is nothing to worry at this point.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (47 minutes later)
Thanks I want to know how much time it will take to subside 2 do surgery is essential 3 probably it occurs when the body resistance I.c white cells loose its strength so to boost it can omega3, zone, selenium. Vitamin c, vitamin k,protein,vitamin E can be taken once daily for 3 months. Or any antibiotic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it may take a few weeks

Detailed Answer:
But duration is variable.

Surgical removal necessary if it increases in size or new nodes come up or new symptoms like fever come up.

The role of these supplements are unproven and can't be recommended. But probably there is no harm. Antibiotics may be required of your doc feels like there is some infection going on.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does This Biopsy Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Likely reactive lymphadenitis Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. This biopsy is highly suggestive of reactive lymphadenitis. This is not worrisome, occurs in response to some infection usually. With time, this should subside. Sometimes antibiotics are required. If persists same, or new nodes/new symptoms develop, then may require excision of the node surgically and then biopsy. Overall, there is nothing to worry at this point. Hope this helps. Regards